Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Projected state qualifiers

Here are the projected state qualifiers for each AA weight class, according to Off the Mat:


OFF THE MAT STATE RANKINGS AA
VOLUME 19, ISSUE 8
FEBRUARY 25th, 2013 PROJECTED STATE QUILIFIERS

106
  1. DEVIN BROWN 10…Saegertown 10
  2. AUSTIN MCDERMITT 10… Burgettstown 7
  3. AUSTIN GRIFFITH 10 Southmoreland 7
  4. LUKE KARAM 09…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  5. JON GABRIEL 09…Bedford 5
  6. TRISTON LAW 10…Forest Hills 6
  7. BRENDAN HOWARD 09…Jefferson Morgan 7
  8. JARYD FLANK 12…Wilson Area 11
  9. TAYLOR ORTZ 09…Brookville 9
  1. JACOB WASSER 09…Palisades 11
  2. TYSHAWN WHITE 09…Bishop McDevitt 3
  3. ZACH LEBARRON 09…Warrior Run 4
  4. CAMERON NEWMAN 10…Line Mountain 4
  5. SETH HOGUE 09…Reynolds 10
  6. COREY STAUFFER 10…Midd-West 4
  7. COY CAMPBELL 10…Upper Dauphin 3
113
  1. KORBIN MYERS 10…Boiling Springs 3
  2. JOSH BROWN 12…Claysburg-Kimmel 6
  3. JUSTIN PATRICK 11…Ligonier Valley 6
  4. COLIN MASHACK 11…Tamaqua 11
  5. GEORGE PHILLIPPI 09…Derry Area 7
  6. SETH CARR 12…South Fayette 7
  7. NATE NEWBERRY 09…Biglerville 3
  8. CODY BLANKENSHIP 11…Kane 9
  9. WILLIS GRUVER 11…Redbank Valley 9
  10. CALEB BORDNER 10…Tri Valley 11
  11. ZACH SWARROW 12…Beth Center 7
  12. ERIC HUNT 10…Warrior Run 4
  13. ALEC TORRES 12…Wyomissing 3
  14. CODY BUCHANAN 12…Sharon 10
  15. TAYLOR JOHNSON 10…Central Columbia 4
  16. ETHAN CALKINS 11…Troy 4
120
  1. DARIAN CRUZ 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  2. TYLER VATH 10…Saegertown 10
  3. JOSH PATRICK 12…Ligonier Valley 6
  4. RYAN EASTER 11…Bedford 5
  5. MATT WILLIAMS 12…Pen Argyl 11
  6. BRYAN ISRAEL 12…Saucon Valley 11
  7. MATT WELLIVER 12…Benton 4
  8. NATE RECKNER 12…South Side Beaver 7
  9. JOSH GIORGIO 10…Schuylkill Valley 3
  10. TRENT NEELY 12…Smethport 9
  11. GRANT BOND 10…Boiling Springs 3
  12. JOE DAVIS 11…Cambria Heights 6
  13. JOE SWANK 09…Berlin Brothers Valley 5
  14. MATT WHEELER 11…Northwestern 10
  15. COLIN EDSELL 09…Wyalusing 4
  16. LEWIS WILLIAMS 10…Central Columbia 4
126
  1. RYAN DIEHL 12…Trinity 3
  2. ZEKE MOISEY 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  3. KENT LANE 10…Southern Columbia 4
  4. LOGAN EVERETT 12…Williamson 4
  5. ANDREW SCHUTZ 12…Wyoming Area 2
  6. GARRETT THOMAS 11…Bedford 5
  7. DISON MYERS 12…Southern Huntingdon 6
  8. JARRAY NORRIS 12…Sharon 10
  9. TRENT CROUSE 10…Chestnut Ridge 5
  10. KYLE SHOOP 10…Boiling Springs 3
  11. MASON MCCOLLUM 11…Reynolds 10
  12. ANREW SUTTON 11…Pen Argyl 11
  13. JAKE BOOZEL 09…Mount Union 6
  14. JORDAN QUARELLO 09…Central 6
  15. SCOTT COOPER 09…Biglerville 3
  16. NICK MONICO 09…Saegertown 10
132
  1. JASON NOLF 11…Kittanning 7
  2. COLE WALTER 10…Mifflinburg 4
  3. NICK ZANETTA 12…Keystone Oaks 7
  4. IAN BROWN 11…Hanover 3
  5. SHANE GENTRY 11…South Side Beaver 7
  6. JOHN HAYLES 12…West Branch 6
  7. BRENNON SHIELDS 12…Southern Huntingdon 6
  8. KARL LIGHTNER……………12…Smethport 9
  9. AUSTIN HARRY 11…Lake Lehman 2
  10. LEE TODORA 09…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  11. ALEX ZIMMERMAN 12…Johnsonburg 9
  12. DALTON ZIMMERMAN..10…Brookville 9
  13. MICHAEL COMUNALE 10…Pius X 11
  14. CHASE SCHAEFFER 09…Tri Valley 11
  15. JESSE SHANNON 12…Central Columbia 4
  16. JEFFREY INMAN 10…Annville Cleona 3
138
1. ZAIN RETHERFORD 12…Benton 4
2. RYAN TODORA 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
      3. BROCK ZACHERL 11…Brookville 9
  1. NICK GAVAZZI 11…Charleroi 7
  2. SETH LANSBERRY 12…Line Mountain 4
  3. STEVEN EDWARDS 11…Burrell 7
  4. SEAN HEGGS………………..12…Juniata 6
  5. NICK NAGLIC………………..12…Richland 6
  6. TYLER SHAFER………………11…Hanover 3
  7. HUNTER HARNER…………10…Tri Valley 11
  8. AUSTIN JACKSON…………11…Bermudian Springs 3
  9. JASPER HANKEY…………..11…Biglerville 3
  10. MICHAEL BONNER……….12…Sharon 10
  11. PARKER BUMBARGER ….11…West Branch 6
  12. DEMETRI PROBST………..10…Bucktail 4
  13. MATT HUMES……………..11…Saegertown 10
145
  1. MIKE RACCIATO 12…Pen Argyl 11
  2. COLT COTTEN 12…Benton 4
  3. PHIL MARRA..................12…Burrell 7
  4. TANNER SUTTON 12…Chartiers-Houston 7
  5. BILLY BARNES 10…Williamson 4
  6. BLAKE BOWMAN…………12…Tri Valley 11
  7. LEVI STOYER 11…Reynolds 10
  8. NOAH TARR…………………12…Blairsville 6
  9. TANNER CAHILL 12…Conemaugh Township 5
  10. DREW GARTLAND 12…Northern Bedford 5
  11. ZACH VROMAN 11…Brookville 9
  12. TY HAINES.....................12…Redbank Valley 9
  13. ELI BRILL 12…Pine Grove 11
  14. BRITON SHELTON 10…Bermudian Springs 3
  15. ZACH HEETER 12…Midd-West 4
  16. VINNY VONELLI 11…Pius X 11
152
  1. AUSTIN MATTHEWS 12…Reynolds 10
  2. RYAN PREISCH 11…Milton 4
  3. KYLE BARNES 12…Hughesville 4
  4. ANDREW DOAK 10…Blairsville 6
  5. KYLE BOVA 11…Coudersport 9
  6. TY HERZOG 12…Northern Lehigh 11
  7. TRAVIS BUDDOCK 12…Saucon Valley 11
  8. ROBBIE MORETZ 12…Halifax 3
  9. BLAKE MARKS 09…Southern Columbia 4
  10. BO BONZO 12…Freedom 7
  11. JOHN VAUGHN 10…Boiling Springs 3
  12. TAYLOR HARRINGTON 12…Fort LeBoeuf 10
  13. TANNER WILLIAMS 12…Bedford 5
  14. TAYLOR JACK 12…Kittanning 7
  15. GRANT FETCHET 11…South Fayette 7
  16. ZACHARY GRAVER 10…Palmerton 11
160
  1. CODY LAW 12…Forest Hills 6
  2. TY WALTER 12…Mifflinburg 4
  3. JERIC KASUNIC 12…Benton 4
  4. EVAN DELONG 11…Kane 9
  5. TY SHOFFSTALL 12…Tri Valley 11
  6. CONNOR HEDASH 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  7. CONNOR PAYNE 12…South Side Beaver 7
  8. COLE SHIREY 12…Redbank Valley 9
  9. NICK MORT 11…Fairfield 3
  10. BRODIE ZACHERL 11…Brookville 9
  11. QUINN FRASSETTA 12…Camp Hill 3
  12. BRYCE FOCHTMAN 12…Berlin Brothersvalley 5
  13. COREY HAZEL 10…Penns Valley 6
  14. COLTON DULL 10…Bermudian Springs 3
  15. JARED WALKER 10…South Fayette 7
  16. ISAIAH BOBOTAS 11…Montgomery 4
170
  1. PETER RENDA 12…Brandywine Heights 3
  2. DUSTIN CONTI 12…Jefferson Morgan 7
  3. TRISTAN SPONSELLER 11…Bermudian Springs 3
  4. TYLER DIBERT 12…Chestnut Ridge 5
  5. MICHAEL FECHET 12…South Fayette 7
  6. TIM VARGO 12…Union City 10
  7. MICHAEL ORTIZ 12…Northwestern Lehigh 11
  8. AUSTIN ANDREWS 12…Cochranton 10
  9. NICK CORTOPASSI 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  10. ALEX GULAR 12…Port Allegany 9
  11. ALEX LIEBERMAN 11…Midd-West 4
  12. CORY KYLOR 12…Mount Union 6
  1. BILLY DUNBAR 12…Meyersdale 5
  2. JOSH ASPER 12…Biglerville 3
  3. BEN MINNICH 12…North Penn 4
  4. REXFORD HUNTER 12…Williamson 4
182
  1. DAKOTA DESLAURIERS 12…Burrell 7
  2. TROY HEMBURY 12…Muncy 4
  3. SCOTT THOMPSON 10…Blairsville 6
  4. STEPHEN LOISEAU 11…Lancaster Catholic 3
  5. ADAM MACKIE 12…Brandywine Heights 3
  6. MICHAEL ROGERS 10…Penns Valley 6
  7. TERRELL FIELDS 11…Valley 7
  8. JOSE ORTIZ 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  9. AARON HOOK 12…Redbank Valley 9
  10. DYLAN REYNOLDS 10…Saegertown 10
  11. JAMAR HENRY 12…Reynolds 10
  12. GARRETT WESNESKI 11…Canton 4
  13. TODD ZIMMERMAN 12…Schuylkill Haven 11
  14. GAVIN BERKLEY 11…Meyersdale 5
  15. LYLE TROUTMAN 12…Tri Valley 11
  16. GARRETT MOSER 12…Warrior Run 4
195
  1. RYAN SOLOMON 12…Milton 4
  2. ADAM GEIGER 12…Trinity 3
  3. GARRETT VULCANO 12…Chartiers-Houston 7
  4. JAKE NICKELSON 12…Somerset 5
  5. BROCK LINEBAUGH 12…Bermudian Springs 3
  6. JAMES STODART 12…Moshannon Valley 6
  7. DAN ALBRIGHT 12…Chestnut Ridge 5
  8. TREVOR BEITER 12…Seneca 10
  9. JOSH ALPHA 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  10. JON RUMMEL 12…Williams Valley 11
  11. RYAN MORRIS 11…Corry 10
  12. CONNOR ROSENSWEET 12…Western Wayne 2
  13. JOSH NAYLOR 12…Wyomissing 3
  14. TYLER OLIVER 10…United 6
  15. JAKE WICHERT 12…Oswayo Valley 9
  16. CHAD DAUGHERTY 12…Wellsboro 4
220
  1. RAY O’DONNELL 12…Saucon Valley 11
  2. BRANDON SMITH 12…Lewisburg 4
  3. EVAN DALEY 12…Fort LeBoeuf 10
  4. CAM CYPHERT 12…Cochranton 10
  5. JAKE TEMPLE 11…Avella 7
  6. JOEY KAUFMAN 12…Halifax 3
  7. DYLAN OTIS 10…Wyalusing 4
  8. ERIC MCCRACKEN 12…Central Columbia 4
  9. JACOB LUDWIG 12…Moshannon Valley 6
  10. CODY JACOBS 12…West Greene 7
  11. DENNIS ATIYEH 12…Notre Dame 11
  12. SETH MCLENDON 11…Penn Cambria 6
  13. REYNOLD MAINES 10…West Branch 6
  14. CALVIN BARRICK 12…Boiling Springs 3
  15. LOGAN RICHERT 12…Reynolds 10
  16. TANNER DEAN 12…North Schuylkill 11

285
  1. NAZAR MIRONENKO 11…Mifflinburg 4
  2. TREVOR STOVER 12…Biglerville 3
  3. FORREST CHRISTMANN..12…Slippery Rock 10
  4. ALEX SHIBER 12…Central Columbia 4
  5. SAM BREESE 11…Lakeview 10
  6. JEFF BURGER 12…Union City 10
  7. MITCHELL HALL 12…Tussey Mountain 5
  8. AUSTIN BUTTRY 11…Chestnut Ridge 5
  9. AARON GILL 11…Cambria Heights 6
  10. MORGAN SELEPACK 11…West Branch 6
  11. ALLEN BEATTIE 10…Burrell 7
  12. ANDREW DUNN 10…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  13. JAKE BECKER 12…Southern Columbia 4
  14. BRADY MUTTON 11…Pen Argyl 11
  15. RIAN SHUBECK 10…Panther Valley 11
  16. BEN WERTZ 12…Wyomissing 3

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Southwest Regional Wrestling Brackets

The Southwest Regional brackets are out for this weekend's tournament at the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnstown. Here's a link to them.
The top two seeds in each weight (two of the three district champs) receive a bye. I hope to have much more about the regional tournament in the week to come, both in The Tribune-Democrat and on here.

Saturday, February 23, 2013

District 5 Day 2 - Updated to finals

It was a rough night of trying to write stories followed by a day where I didn't feel well, so it's taken awhile to update everything on here. I did a notebook on some of the third-place finishers as well as my story on the finals.

Team standings
1. Chestnut Ridge (CR) 194.
2. Bedford (BD) 162.5.
3. Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 137.
4. Meyersdale (MY) 135.
5. Somerset (SO) 102.5.
6. Northern Bedford (NB) 94.
7. Conemaugh Township (CT) 83.
8. Hyndman (HY) 76.
9. North Star (NS) 57.
10. Tussey Mountain (TM) 44.
11. Everett (EV) 28.
12. Shade (SH) 7.


Finals
106-Jon Gabriel, BD, dec. Aaron Burkett, CR, 6-0.

113-Billy Charlton, MY, dec. Blake Dunlap, 8-4.

120-Ryan Easter, BD, dec. Joe Swank, BD, 5-0.

126-Garrett Thomas, BD, dec. Trent Crouse, CR, 6-4.

132-Chris Miller, BB, dec. Mason Replogle, NB, 5-4.

138-Toby Brett, BD, dec. Damian Corle, NB, 14-8.

145-Tanner Cahill, CT, pinned Drew Gartland, NB, 6:25.

152-Tanner Williams, BD, dec. Taylor Cahill, CT, 4-2 (OT).

160-Bryce Fochtman, BB, dec. Landon Lohr, SO, 8-4 (TB).

170-Tyler Dibert, CR, dec. Caleb Grimes, BD, 8-2

182-Gavin Berkley, MY, dec. Michael Brett, BD, 7-2.

195-Dan Albright, CR, pinned Shad Brumbaugh, TM, 2:57.

220-James Bennett, HY, dec. Brad Winegardner, CR, 4-1 (TB).

285-Mitchell Hall, TM, dec. Austin Buttry, CR, 4-2 (OT).


Consolation finals
106-Trey Childers, NB, maj. dec. Dalton Klotz, EV, 13-2.

113-Garret Foster, SO, dec. Robby Snyder, HY, 6-1.

120-Derrick Claar, CR, pinned Kody Ofsanko, CT, 1:48.

126-Collin Day, MY, dec. Sheldon Wagner, SO, 3-0.

132-Tanner Hetrick, MY, pinned Jon Fabian, SO, 4:43.

138-Braden Fochtman, BB, dec. Tevin Mostoller, NS, 9-3.

145-Seth Deist, MY, dec. Kyle Winegardner, CR, 7-1.

152-Corey Fritch, NS, dec. Blake Miller, BB, 9-4.

160-Bradie Bollman, CR, dec. Richard Moskey, HY, 8-4.

170-Billy Dunbar, MY, maj. dec. Duelin Douglas, NB, 10-2.

182-Logan Eller, SO, pinned Hunter Connor, NS, 4:17.

195-Jacob Nickelson, SO, dec. Stew Trulick, BB, 8-6.

220-Mitchell Walker, BB, dec. Ty Smith, MY, 3-1.

285-Dylan Emerick, HY, pinned Anthony Collins, BB, 3:39.


Consolation Semifinals
106-Klotz, EV, dec. Trevor Thomas, EV, 1-0; Childeres, NB, maj. dec. Tanner Clites, 10-0.

113-Snyder, HY, dec. Jake Warren, BD, 5-1; Foster, SO, pinned Tommy DeArmitt, 4:33.

120-Claar, CR, pinned Jared Helsley, NB, :43; Ofsanko, CT, dec. Brady McKenzie, 4-2.

126-Day, MY, pinned E.J. Custer, 4:54; Wagner, SO, maj. dec. Fredric Weimert, 11-2.

132-Hetrick, MY, dec. Matt BridgMe, CT, 3-2; Fabian, SO, maj. dec. Mike Manges, SH, 11-2.

138-Mostoller, NS, maj. dec. Jerimiah Zimmerman, CR, 10-2; Fochtman, BB, pinned Hunter Lantz, :53.

145-Deist, MY, maj. dec. Eric Darr, BB, 13-3; Winegardner, CR, dec. Mike Laue, SO, 5-3 (OT).

152-Miller, BB, dec. Conner Buttry, CR, 14-8; Fritch, NS, dec. Ejai Rock, EV, 5-3.

160-Bollman, dec. Ryan Grosik, CT, 9-2; Moskey, HY, dec. Austin Connor, NS, 2-1.

170-Dunbar, MY, dec. Steven Miller, HY, 9-4; Douglas, NB, dec. Ryan Shifflett, CT, 2-1.

182-Connor, NS, dec. Justin Brunner, NB, 5-1; Eller, SO, pinned Shane Pepper, BB, 2:40.

195-Trulick, BB, pinned Robert Minnich, BD, 1:42; Nickelson, SO, pinned Kevin Horner, NS, :50.

220-Smith, MY, dec. Levi Albright, NS, 13-6; Walker, BB, dec. Eli Claycomb, EV, 5-0.

285-Emerick, HY, pinned Ben Shaw, CT, 1:31; Collins, BB, pinned Chase Ott, NB, :43.


Semifinals
106-Gabriel, BD, pinned Childers, NB, 1:24; Burkett, CR, pinned Klotz, EV, 3:28.

113-Charlton, MY, maj. dec. Foster, SO, 16-6; Dunlap, CR, dec. Warren, BD, 6-0.

120-Easter, BD, pinned Ofsanko, CT, 2:57; Swank, BB, dec. Claar, CR, 8-3.

126-Thomas, BD, pinned Wagner, SO, 4:21; Crouse, CR, pinned Day, MY, 1:58.

132-Miller, BB, dec. Wagner, So, 6-0; Replogle, NB, maj. dec. Hetrick, MY, 9-1.

138-Brett, BD, dec. Fochtman, BB, 7-5; Corle, NB, dec. Mostoller, NS, 6-3.

145-Gartland, NB, dec. Laue, SO, 7-1; Cahill, CT, dec. Deist, MY, 8-2

152-Williams, BD, dec. Fritch, NS, 8-2; Cahill, CT, dec. Buttry, CR, 10-4.

160-Fochtman, BB, dec. Moskey, HY, 7-3; Lohr, SO, dec. Bollman, CR, 6-5.

170-Dibert, CR, pinned Douglas, NB, 1:17; Grimes, BD, dec. Dunbar, MY, 11-7 (TB).

182-Berkley, MY, maj. dec. Eller, SO, 10-2; Brett, BD, pinned Connor, NS, 4:30.

195-Brumbaugh, TM, pinned Nickelson, SO, 2:42; Albright, CR, pinned Trulick, BB, 4:38.

220-Bennett, HY, dec. Walker, BB, 3-2; Winegardner, CR, dec. Albright, NS, 3-2 (TB).

285-Hall, TM, pinned Collins, BB, 1:00; Buttry, CR, pinned Emerick, HY, 2:15.

Consolation quarterfinals
106-Thomas, MY, dec. Kat Luteri, SO, 7-5; Cllites, HY, pinned Lenny Beeman, MY, 1:46.

113-Snyder, HY, bye; DeArmitt, BB, pinned Stover, EV, 2:30.

120-Helsley, NB, pinned Tayte Mostoller, NS, 4:26; McKenzie, MY, dec. Damian Jano, SO, 5-0.

126-Custer, BB, pinned David Dietz, SH, :36; Weimert, TM, dec. Judah Gochnour, NB, 6-1.

132-Bridge, CT, pinned Chris Gibbner, HY, 2:59; Manges, SH, dec. Colby Hillegass, CR, 8-4.

138-Zimmerman, CR, dec. Casey Berchick, CT, 9-2; Lantz, MY, maj. dec. Shayne Rininger, EV, 13-2.

145-Darr, BB, dec. Luke Lepley, NS, 6-0; Winegardner, CR, dec. Quinn Barnett, TM, 7-3.

152-Miller, BB, pinned Tyler Clites, HY, 1:50; Rock, EV, dec. Tim Hines, MY, 4-3.

160-Grosik, CT, dec. Lucas Kolinchak, NB, 4-0; Connor, NS, maj. dec. Wyatt Brumbaugh, TM, 9-0.

170-Miller, HY, pinned Thomas Hocket, SO, 3:13; Shifflett, CT, dec. Thomas Miller, NS, 8-3.

182-Brunner, NB, dec. Teddy Albright, CR, 7-5; Pepper, BB, maj. dec. Andrew Gowarty, CT, 9-1.

195-Minnich, BD, inj. forfeit over Derick Eichelberger, NB; Horner, NS, pinned Brandon Bittinger, EV, :52.

220-Smith, MY, pinned Trevor Brown, SH, 2:42; Claycomb, EV, dec. Chance Williams, BD, 3-2.

285-Shaw, CT, pinned Justin Easter, BD, 1:47; Ott, NB, pinned Cody Edwards, SH, 2:15.


Semifinals commentary:
106 - Not much of a contest in either one. Gabriel had a quick takedown and a first-period pin. Burkett was up at least 7-0 before his fall.

113- Charlton was close to going to his back once or twice, but in control throughout. Lots of blood time in the Dunlap-Warren match. Was 2-0 before Dunlap broke it open in third.

120-Easter was up 4-0 in first, extended lead to 6-0 or 7-0 before getting pin. Swank wrestled a smart match, making it almost entirely a neutral battle and he won that battle, getting four takedowns to just three escapes for Claar. No gunslinger celebration, this time, though.

126-We've got our first bit of controversy here. Crouse pinned Day with 2 seconds left in the first period. Day vehemently disagreed. Day actually took Crouse down in the first 15 seconds, but just as quickly gave up a reversal. He looked like he was about to escape in the closing seconds, but Crouse took him to his back. I thought Day had a shoulder off the mat and he seemed to be content to hang there (which would seem to reinforce my belief) and wait out the period. Day was completely stunned when Beach hit the mat. I suppose the moral of the story is, don't hang out on your back. In the other match, Thomas was up 5-0 in the third when he pinned Wagner.

132-A bit of a surprise, as Replogle handled Hetrick. The Meyersdale wrestler was close to an opening takedown, but Replogle took an injury time. After that, it was all Replogle. Miller was only leading 1-0 in the third against Fabian, but he dominated from the top position in the final period. This is mostly about the semis, but a big upset in the consolation round, as Shade's Mike Manges beat Chestnut Ridge's Colby Hillegass.

138-Brett had to hang on in the closing seconds here. Fochtman was behind in him on the boundary, but couldn't bring him down. Brett capitalized on a couple of bad shots by Fochtman for the close win. Mostoller  got a reversal at one point and nearly put Corle on his back. Other than that, Corle looked to be in control.

145-Gartland had at least two takedowns and was in control throughout. Cahill set the school record for victories with this one, although it was anything but easy. It was 3-1 in the third before he hit a headlock for 5 points. Now he'll get the rematch he wanted with Gartland.

152-Williams was in control throughout. I think he rode him out in the third. Cahill-Buttry was close for much of the match, but Cahill started to open it up in the third. He was solid on his feet.

160-Fochtman gave up the first takedown and nearly went to his back on a headlock, but came back with a reversal. He could have been called for a slam in taking Moskey to his back in a move that resulted in three nearfall points.Moskey still had a chance at 5-3 in the third, but Fochtman scored the final takedown. In the other match, Bollman led 4-3 after one, but Lohr got an escape and a reversal to make it 6-4 after two. Bollman escaped in the third but couldn't come up with the takedown he needed.

170-Quick pin for Dibert, who is one win away his fourth District 5 title. Grimes had been up 5-0, but Dunbar ditched the mask he had been wearing and rallied to tie it at 6 thanks to two third-period takedowns.  A wild scramble in OT, as Dunbar tried a spladle and Grimes somehow funked out of it. Grimes tilted him in first tiebreaker, but Dunbar then escaped. Dunbar gave him escape to start second tiebreaker. Dunbar forced a lateral drop with 10 seconds left and Grimes fought it off for the wild win.

182-Berkley put in a workmanlike effort, turning a 2-0 lead after one period into an 8-1 margin by the third. Brett looked like he was going to get a quick pin, but nearly ended up on his own back after a reversal by Connor. Brett eventually pinned him with a cradle.

195-Absolute stunner here. Nickelson was 24-1 while Brumbaugh was 14-8. The first period was scoreless but I figured that once Nickelson got on top he'd lock up a cradle and it would be all over. He got a second period reversal and did lock up the cradle, but he tried to roll across with it, Brumbaugh stopped the momentum, broke the cradle and clamped on a headlock. It didn't go much further than that. It looked like Nickelson was clearly pinned. On the other side of the bracket, Albright was in a 3-3 match with Trulick in the third. Albright stood up and, for some unknown reason, Trulick tried a high-risk lateral drop, ended up on his back and got pinned.

220-Bennett scored a first-period takedown. I didn't see it but I heard the Berlin fans complaining that it shouldn't have been. After that, I think it was just escapes for each guy. Winegardner-Albright also didn't feature much action. Albright locked his hands in the second tiebreaker to tie it. Then Winegardner escaped and held off Albright's attempts for a 3-2 win.

285-Both matches were pretty quick and neither contained any surprises. I didn't see it, but Ryan Spring said that Emerick had to be helped off the mat.


Friday, February 22, 2013

District 5 Day 1

Complete results from Day 1 of the District 5 Class AA Wrestling Tournament in Windber. Saturday's results will be on different post.


Team standings and key: 
1. Chestnut Ridge (CR) 62
2. Meyersdale (MY) 48
3. Bedford (BD) 47.5
4. Somerset (SO) 46.5
5. Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 42
6. Conemaugh Township (CT) 38
7T. North Star (NS) and Northern Bedford (NB) 33
9. Hyndman (HY) 31
10. Everett (EV) 20
11. Tussey Mountain (TM) 10
12. Shade (SH) 6

Quarterfinals
106-Jon Gabriel, BD, pinned Kat Luteri, SO, 1:20; Trey Childers, NB, dec. Trevor Thomas, MY, 9-2; Dalton Klotz, EV, pinned Lenny Beeman, NS, 2:48; Aaron Burket, CR, pinned Tanner Clites, HY, 1:21.

113-Billy Charlton, MY, bye; Garret Foster, SO, dec. Robby Snyder, HY, 4-2; Blake Dunlap, CR, pinned Tommy DeArmitt, CR, 5:32; Jake Warren, BD, dec. Ben Stover, EV, 10-3.

120-Ryan Easter, BD, tech. fall Jared Helsley, NB, 16-1 (2:34); Kody Ofsanko, CT, pinned Tayte Mostoller, NS, :45; Derrick Claar, CR, pinned Damian Jano, SO, 1:25; Joe Swank, BB, pinned Brady McKenzie, MY, 3:06.

126-Garrett Thomas, BD, pinned David Dietz, SH, :23; Sheldon Wagner, SO, pinned E.J. Custer, :57; Collin Day, MY, pinned Fredric Weimert, TM, 3:06; Trent Crouse, CR, pinned Judah Gochnour, NB, 2:36.

132-Chris Miller, BB, maj. dec. Matt Bridge, CT, 17-5; Jon Fabian, SO, pinned Chris Gibbner, HY, 3:14; Mason Replogle, NB, dec. Colby Hillegass, CR, 4-0; Tanner Hetrick, MY, tech. fall Kyle Mehle, BD, 23-8 (5:48).

138-Toby Brett, BD, pinned Casey Berchick, CT, 1:22; Braden Fochtman,BB, dec. Jerimiah Zimmerman, CR, 4-3; Tevin Mostoller, NS, dec. Hunter Lantz, MY, 6-2; Damian Corle, NB, pinned Shayne Rininger, EV, 3:54.

145-Drew Gartland, NB, dec. Luke Lepley, NS, 7-0; Mike Laue, SO, dec. Eric Darr, BB, 6-2; Seth Deist, MY, pinned Quinn Barnett, TM, 1:08; Tanner Cahill, CT, dec. Kyle Winegardner, CR, 5-1.

152-Tanner Williams, BD, pinned Tyler Clites, HY, 1:20; Corey Fritch, NS, dec. Blake Miller, BB, 5-3; Conner Buttry, CR, maj. dec. Ejai Rock, EV, 10-2; Taylor Cahill, CT, tech. fall Tim Hines, MY, 20-5 (4:57).

160-Bryce Fochtman, BB, pinned David Stanton, MY, 5:33; Richard Moskey, HY, dec. Ryan Grosik, CT, 11-6; Landon Lohr, SO, maj. dec. Wyatt Brumbaugh, TM, 16-4; Bradie Bollman, CR, pinned Austin Connor, NS, 5:23.

170-Tyler Dibert, CR, pinned Thomas Hocket, SO, 1:43; Duelin Douglas, NB, maj. dec. Steven Miller, HY, 15-4; Caleb Grimes, BD, pinned Thomas Miller, 3:12; Billy Dunbar, MY, dec. Ryan Shifflett, MY, 7-2.

182-Gavin Berkley, MY, maj. dec. Tddy Albright, CR, 9-0; Logan Eller, SO, maj. dec. Justin Brunner, NB, 13-3; Hunter Connor, NS, maj. dec. Andrew Gowarty, CT, 11-4; Michael Brett, BD, pinned Shane Pepper, BB, 1:38.

195-Jacob Nickelson, SO, pinned Robert Minnich, BD, 1:12; Shad Brumbaugh, TM, pinned Derick Eichelberger, NB, 3:28; Stew Trulick, BB, pinned Kevin Horner, NS, 2:37; Dan Albright, CR, pinned Brandon Bittinger, EV, 1:10.

220-James Bennett, EV, pinned Zack Svencer, CT, :36; Mitchell Walker, BB, maj. dec. Trevor Brown, SH, 13-3; Levi Albright, NS, dec. Chance Williams, BD, 5-3 (OT); Brad Winegardner, CR, dec. Eli Claycomb, EV, 3-1.

285-Mitchell Hall, TM, pinned Ben Shaw, CT, :57; Anthony Collins, BB, pinned Justin Easter, BD, 4:22; Dylan Emerick, HY, pinned Chase Ott, NB, 3:29; Austin Buttry, CR, pinned Cody Edwards, SH, :34.

First-Round Consolations
106-Luteri, SO, pinned Emil Kiesnowski, BB, 4:40; Thomas, MY, pinned Blake Sheehan, SH, 1:49; Beeman, NS, bye;  Clites, HY, maj.d ec. Aaron Griffith, CT, 13-0.

113-Snyder, HY, bye; DeArmitt, BB, bye; Stover, EV, bye.

120-Helsley, NB, maj. dec. Mahlon Akers, EV, 10-0; Mostoller, NS, pinned Jacob Musselman, HY, :30; Jano, SO, bye; McKenzie, MY, pinned Dylan Park, TM, 3:57.

126-Dietz, SH, bye; Custer, BB, bye; Weimert, TM, bye; Gouchnour, EV, inj. forfeitover Joey Bryner, EV.

132-Bridge, CT< dec. Michael Baker, NS, 6-0; Gibbner, HY, pinned Athony Hall, EV, 2:01; Hillegass, CR, bye; Manges, SH, dec. Kyle Mehle, BD, 9-5.

138-Berchick, CT, pinned Bailey Phillips, SO, 1:25; Zimmerman, CR, bye; Lantz, MY, bye; Rininger, EV, dec. Matthew Duvall, TM, 4-3.

145-Lepley, NS, bye; Darr, BB, bye; Barnett, TM, bye; Winegardner, CR, dec. Kenny Collins, BD, 2-1.

152-Clites, HY, pinned Tyler Husick, TM, 3:49; Miller, BB, pinned Bronson Clapper, NB, :35; Rock, EV, bye; Hines, MY, pinned Kody Williams, SO, 2:07.

160-Lucas Kolinchak, NB, dec. Stanton, MY, 6-1; Grosik, CT, bye; Brumbaugh, TM, bye; Connor, NS, pinned Cody Sheeder, SH, 2:06.

170-Hocket, SO, pinned Jarrett Brantner, 1:17; Miller, HY, bye; Shifflett, CT, tech. fall Skyler Brumbaugh, TM, 15-0 (3:51).

182-Albright, CR, bye; Brunner, NB, bye; Gowarty, CT, bye; Pepper, BB, pinned Zach Claycomb, EV, :39.

195-Minnich, BD, bye; Eichelberger, NB, bye; Horner, NS, bye; Bittinger, EV, bye.

220-Ty Smith, MY, pinned Svencer, :34; Brown, SH, bye; Williams, BD, bye; Claycomb, EV, pinned Sam Sosak, TM, 1:14.

285-Shaw, CT, bye; Easter, BD, bye; Ott, NB, bye; Edwards, SH, dec. Brady Vinisky, NS, 13-9.

Preliminary Round
106-Luteri, SO, maj. dec. Griffith, CT, 12-2; Beeman, NS, pinned Sheehan, SH, :50; Clites, MY, pinned Kiesnowski, BB, :53.

113-None.

120-Helsley, NB, pinned Park, TM, 5:01; Jano, SO, tech. fall Musselman, HY, 16-0 (2:00); McKenzie, MY, tech. fall Akers, EV, 9-13.

126-Dietz, SH, pinned Bryner, EV, 5:19.

132-Bridge, CT, dec. Manges, SH, 8-5; Hillegass, CR, pinned Hall, EV, 3-15; Mehle, BD, pinned Baker, NS, 3:31.

138-Berchick, CT, dec. Duvall, TM, 8-6 (OT); Rininger, EV, pinned Phillips, SO, 3:24.

145-Lepley, NS, maj. dec. Collins, BD, 13-0.

152-Clites, HY, dec. Williams, SO, 13-11; Rock, EV, pinned Clapper, NB, :56.

160-Stanton, MY, dec. Sheeder, EV, 10-6; Connor, NS, dec. Kolinchak, NB, 9-4.

170-Hocket, SO, pinned Brumbaugh, TM, 5:38; Miller, NS, dec. Landis, BB, 4-0; Shifflett, CT, pinned 
Brantner, EV, :57.

182-Albright, CR, pinned Claycomb, EV, 1:27.

195-None.

220-Svencer, CT, pinned Sosak, TM, 5:05; Claycomb, EV, dec. Smith, MY, 5-2.

285-Shaw, CT, pinned Vinsky, NS, 1:15.

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Off the Mat Rankings 2-18-2013


OFF THE MAT STATE RANKINGS AA
VOLUME 19, ISSUE 7
FEBRUARY 18th, 2013

106
  1. DEVIN BROWN 10…Saegertown 10
  2. AUSTIN GRIFFITH 10 Southmoreland 7
  3. AUSTIN MCDERMITT 10… Burgettstown 7
  4. JARYD FLANK 12…Wilson Area 11
  5. JON GABRIEL 09…Bedford 5
  6. LUKE KARAM 09…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  7. TRISTON LAW 10…Forest Hills 6
  8. BRENDAN HOWARD 09…Jefferson Morgan 7
  9. CAMERON NEWMAN 10…Line Mountain 4
  1. TAYLOR ORTZ 09…Brookville 9
  2. TYSHAWN WHITE 09…Bishop McDevitt 3
  3. HUNTER GIMBOR 09…Brandywine Heights 3
  4. COREY STAUFFER 10…Midd-West 4
  5. SETH HOGUE 09…Reynolds 10
  6. ZACH LEBARRON 09…Warrior Run 4
  7. JACOB WASSER 09…Palisades 11
113
  1. KORBIN MYERS 10…Boiling Springs 3
  2. SETH CARR 12…South Fayette 7
  3. JOSH BROWN 12…Claysburg-Kimmel 6
  4. JUSTIN PATRICK 11…Ligonier Valley 6
  5. NATE NEWBERRY 09…Biglerville 3
  6. COLIN MASHACK 11…Tamaqua 11
  7. WILLIS GRUVER 11…Redbank Valley 9
  8. GEORGE PHILLIPPI 09…Derry Area 7
  9. JOSH EVANS 11…Palmerton 11
  10. CALEB BORDNER 10…Tri Valley 11
  11. CODY BLANKENSHIP 11…Kane 9
  12. ZACH SWARROW 12…Beth Center 7
  13. TAYLOR JOHNSON 10…Central Columbia 4
  14. CODY BUCHANAN 12…Sharon 10
  15. ETHAN CALKINS 11…Troy 4
  16. ERIC HUNT 10…Warrior Run 4
120
  1. DARIAN CRUZ 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  2. TYLER VATH 10…Saegertown 10
  3. JOSH PATRICK 12…Ligonier Valley 6
  4. RYAN EASTER 11…Bedford 5
  5. BRYAN ISRAEL 12…Saucon Valley 11
  6. MATT WILLIAMS 12…Pen Argyl 11
  7. MATT WELLIVER 12…Benton 4
  8. NATE RECKNER 12…South Side Beaver 7
  9. GRANT BOND 10…Boiling Springs 3
  10. JOE DAVIS 11…Cambria Heights 6
  11. JOSH GIORGIO 10…Schuylkill Valley 3
  12. JONAS REAUGH 12…Jamestown 10
  13. JOE SWANK 09…Berlin Brothersvalley 5
  14. MATT WHEELER 11…Northwestern 10
  15. COLIN EDSELL 09…Wyalusing 4
  16. LEWIS WILLIAMS 10…Central Columbia 4
126
  1. RYAN DIEHL 12…Trinity 3
  2. ZEKE MOISEY 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  3. LOGAN EVERETT 12…Williamson 4
  4. KENT LANE 10…Southern Columbia 4
  5. ANDREW SCHUTZ 12…Wyoming Area 2
  6. GARRETT THOMAS 11…Bedford 5
  7. DISON MYERS 12…Southern Huntingdon 6
  8. TRENT CROUSE 10…Chestnut Ridge 5
  9. KYLE SHOOP 10…Boiling Springs 3
  10. MASON MCCOLLUM 11…Reynolds 10
  11. JARRAY NORRIS 12…Sharon 10
  12. JOHN DEMASKE 11…Jefferson Morgan 7
  13. ANREW SUTTON 11…Pen Argyl 11
  14. JAKE BOOZEL 09…Mount Union 6
  15. SCOTT COOPER 09…Biglerville 3
  16. NICK MONICO 09…Saegertown 9
132
  1. JASON NOLF 11…Kittanning 7
  2. COLE WALTER 10…Mifflinburg 4
  3. NICK ZANETTA 12…Keystone Oaks 7
  4. SHANE GENTRY 11…South Side Beaver 7
  5. IAN BROWN 11…Hanover 3
  6. JOHN HAYLES 12…West Branch 6
  7. BRENNON SHIELDS 12…Southern Huntingdon 6
  8. AUSTIN HARRY 11…Lake Lehman 2
  9. JAKE WETZEL 09…South Park 7
  10. DAULTON ZIMMERMAN..10…Brookville 9
  11. NICK FLOCH 12…Jamestown 10
  12. MICHAEL RODGERS 12…Allentown C. C. 11
  13. CHASE SCHAEFFER 09…Tri Valley 11
  14. LEE TODORA 09…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  15. LUKE WALTER 10…Grove City 10
  16. JESSE SHANNON 12…Central Columbia 4
138
1. ZAIN RETHERFORD 12…Benton 4
2. RYAN TODORA 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
      3. BROCK ZACHERL 11…Brookville 9
  1. NICK GAVAZZI 11…Charleroi 7
  2. SETH LANSBERRY 12…Line Mountain 4
  3. STEVEN EDWARDS 11…Burrell 7
  4. KARL LIGHTNER……………12…Smethport 9
  5. SEAN HEGGS………………..12…Juniata 6
  6. NICK NAGLIC………………..12…Richland 6
  7. JASON MILLER……………..11…Jefferson Morgan 7
  8. WAYNE WIVELL……………11…Fairfield 3
  9. JASPER HANKEY…………..11…Biglerville 3
  10. AUSTIN JACKSON…………11…Bermudian Springs 3
  11. MICHAEL BONNER……….12…Sharon 10
  12. HUNTER HARNER…………10…Tri Valley 11
  13. DEMETRI PROBST………..10…Bucktail 4
145
  1. MIKE RACCIATO 12…Pen Argyl 11
  2. COLT COTTON 12…Benton 4
  3. TANNER SUTTON 12…Chartiers-Houston 7
  4. PHIL MARRA..................12…Burrell 7
  5. BILLY BARNES 10…Williamson 4
  6. DREW GARTLAND 12…Northern Bedford 5
  7. TY HAINES.....................12…Redbank Valley 9
  8. BLAKE BOWMAN…………12…Tri Valley 11
  9. LEVI STOYER 11…Reynolds 10
  10. NOAH TARR…………………12…Blairsville 6
  11. SETH DECKER 11…Penns Valley 6
  12. ZACH HEETER 12…Midd-West 4
  13. ELI BRILL 12…Pine Grove 11
  14. TANNER CAHILL 12…Conemaugh Township 5
  15. ZACH VROMAN 11…Brookville 9
  16. BRITON SHELTON 10…Bermudian Springs 3
152
  1. AUSTIN MATTHEWS 12…Reynolds 10
  2. KYLE BARNES 12…Hughesville 4
  3. RYAN PREISCH 11…Milton 4
  4. ANDREW DOAK 10…Blairsville 6
  5. KYLE BOVA 11…Coudersport 9
  6. TY HERZOG 12…Northern Lehigh 11
  7. TRAVIS BUDDOCK 12…Saucon Valley 11
  8. ROBBIE MORETZ 12…Halifax 3
  9. BO BONZO 12…Freedom 7
  10. BLAKE MARKS 09…Southern Columbia 4
  11. JOHN VAUGHN 10…Boiling Springs 3
  12. TAYLOR HARRINGTON 12…Fort LeBoeuf 10
  13. TANNER WILLIAMS 12…Bedford 5
  14. MARK MALONEY 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  15. GRANT FETCHET 11…South Fayette 7
  16. LEVI NEIBAUER 10…Cambria Heights 6
160
  1. CODY LAW 12…Forest Hills 6
  2. TY WALTER 12…Mifflinburg 4
  3. TY SHOFFSTALL 12…Tri Valley 11
  4. EVAN DELONG 11…Kane 9
  5. JERIC KASUNIC 12…Benton 4
  6. TYLER LIEBERUM 12…Biglerville 3
  7. NICK MORT 11…Fairfield 3
  8. CONNOR HEDASH 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  9. CONNOR PAYNE 12…South Side Beaver 7
  10. COLE SHIREY 12…Redbank Valley 9
  11. BRODIE ZACHERL 11…Brookville 9
  12. COLTON DULL 10…Bermudian Springs 3
  13. BRYCE FOCHTMAN 12…Berlin Brothersvalley 5
  14. JARED WALKER 10…South Fayette 7
  15. TAYLOR JACK 12…Kittanning 7
  16. ISAIAH BOBOTAS 12…Montgomery 4
170
  1. PETER RENDA 12…Brandywine Heights 3
  2. DUSTIN CONTI 12…Jefferson Morgan 7
  3. TRISTAN SPONSELLER 11…Bermudian Springs 3
  4. TYLER DIBERT 12…Chestnut Ridge 5
  5. MICHAEL FECHET 12…South Fayette 7
  6. TIM VARGO 12…Union City 10
  7. NICK CORTOPASSI 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  8. MICHAEL ORTIZ 12…Northwestern Lehigh 11
  9. AUSTIN ANDREWS 12…Cochranton 10
  10. ALEX GULAR 12…Port Allegany 9
  11. JOSH ASPER 12…Biglerville 3
  12. CORY KYLOR 12…Mount Union 6
  1. BILLY DUNBAR 12…Meyersdale 5
  2. BEN MINNICH 12…North Penn 4
  3. BRANDON LONTZ 12…Benton 4
  4. ALEX LIEBERMAN 11…Midd-West 4
182
  1. DAKOTA DESLAURIERS 12…Burrell 7
  2. TROY HEMBURY 12…Muncy 4
  3. SCOTT THOMPSON 10…Blairsville 6
  4. ADAM MACKIE 12…Brandywine Heights 3
  5. STEPHEN LOISEAU 11…Lancaster Catholic 3
  6. JOSE ORTIZ 11…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  7. MICHAEL ROGERS 10…Penns Valley 6
  8. TERRELL FIELDS 11…Valley 7
  9. AARON HOOK 12…Redbank Valley 9
  10. DYLAN REYNOLDS 10…Saegertown 10
  11. JAMAR HENRY 12…Reynolds 10
  12. GARRETT WESNESKI 11…Canton 4
  13. TODD ZIMMERMAN 12…Schuylkill Haven 11
  14. RHAINE SZIY 11…Catasauqua 11
  15. GAVIN BERKLEY 11…Meyersdale 5
  16. GARRETT MOSER 12…Warrior Run 4
195
  1. RYAN SOLOMON 12…Milton 4
  2. ADAM GEIGER 12…Trinity 3
  3. GARRETT VULCANO 12…Chartiers-Houston 7
  4. JAKE NICKELSON 12…Somerset 5
  5. JAMES STODART 12…Moshannon Valley 6
  6. BROCK LINEBAUGH 12…Bermudian Springs 3
  7. DAN ALBRIGHT 12…Chestnut Ridge 5
  8. TREVOR BEITER 12…Seneca 10
  9. RYAN MORRIS 11…Corry 10
  10. CONNOR ROSENSWEET 12…Western Wayne 2
  11. CONNOR ROUTE 11…Canton 4
  12. TYLER OLIVER 10…United 6
  13. JON RUMMEL 12…Williams Valley 11
  14. JOSH NAYLOR 12…Wyomissing 3
  15. JOE HURDA 11…Biglerville 3
  16. FORREST TUTTLE 11…Coudersport 9
220
  1. RAY O’DONNELL 12…Saucon Valley 11
  2. BRANDON SMITH 12…Lewisburg 4
  3. EVAN DALEY 12…Fort LeBoeuf 10
  4. CAM CYPHERT 12…Cochranton 10
  5. JAKE TEMPLE 11…Avella 7
  6. JOEY KAUFMAN 12…Halifax 3
  7. ERIC MCCRACKEN 12…Central Columbia 4
  8. JOSH ALPHA 12…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  9. GUS BOSTDORF 12…Camp Hill 3
  10. DYLAN OTIS 10…Wyalusing 4
  11. CODY JACOBS 12…West Greene 7
  12. JACOB LUDWIG 12…Moshannon Valley 6
  13. DENNIS ATIYEH 12…Notre Dame 11
  14. ERIC GRACE 12…Northern Bedford 5
  15. JAYKUP DURLIN 11…Youngsville 10
  16. JAMES BENNETT 11…Hyndman Charter 5

285
  1. NAZAR MIRONENKO 11…Mifflinburg 4
  2. TREVOR STOVER 12…Biglerville 3
  3. JEFF BURGER 12…Union City 10
  4. ALEX SHIBER 12…Central Columbia 4
  5. SAM BREESE 11…Lakeview 10
  6. FORREST CHRISTMANN..12…Slippery Rock 10
  7. MITCHELL HALL 12…Tussey Mountain 5
  8. NATHAN KRINER 12…North Penn 4
  9. AARON GILL 11…Cambria Heights 6
  10. AUSTIN BUTTRY 11…Chestnut Ridge 5
  11. MORGAN SELEPAK 11…West Branch 6
  12. ALLEN BEATTIE 10…Burrell 7
  13. BRADY MUTTON 11…Pen Argyl 11
  14. JAKE BEISTEL 09…Southmoreland 7
  15. ANDREW DUNN 10…Bethlehem Catholic 11
  16. RIAN SHUBECK 10…Panther Valley 11
TOP TEAMS
  1. BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC 11
  2. REYNOLDS 10
  3. FORT LEBOEUF 10
  4. CHESTNUT RIDGE 5
  5. BOILING SPRINGS 3
  6. BERMUDIAN SPRINGS 3
  7. BIGLERVILLE 3
  8. SAEGERTOWN 10
  9. CENTRAL COLUMBIA 4
  10. SAUCON VALLEY 11
  11. REDBANK VALLEY 9
  12. WEST BRANCH 6
  13. BURRELL 7
  14. SOUTH FAYETTE 7
  15. BENTON 4
  16. BROOKVILLE 9
  17. BEDFORD 5
  18. MOUNT UNION 6
  19. PENNS VALLEY 6
  20. HUNTINGDON 6
  21. GREENVILLE 10
  22. HUGHESVILLE 4
  23. PORT ALLEGANY 9
  24. BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY 5
  25. WARRIOR RUN 4


Sunday, February 17, 2013

District 5 tournament brackets

The District 5 tournament brackets are out for the tournament, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Windber Area High School. Here is a link to the brackets.
I will try to do something looking at the tournament this week if time allows.

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Southwest Regional qualifiers from District 6


The top four wrestlers at each weight from the District 6 Class AA tournament advance to the Southwest Regional tournament in Johnstown in two weeks. That means that we already know the qualifiers before the consolation finals and finals are held.
I've listed the top four in each weight below. The first two in each weight are the finalists; the second two the consi finalists. They're in the order listed on the bracket. The wrestlers in bold are from my coverage area.
Keep in mind that any disqualifications (a real long shot) and any injuries (a more likely scenario) could change which wrestlers are in Johnstown in two weeks. They will wrestle for fifth and third places this evening, beginning at 5:30 p.m. The finals are set for 6:45, but it could very well be later.

Regional Qualifiers

106-Triston Law, FH; Collin Glorioso, HU; Dustin Deliman, WB; David Wiles, MC.

113-Justin Patrick, LV; Josh Brown, CK; Sage Moist, MU; Kale Burket, CEN.

120-Josh Patrick, LV; Joe Davis, CH; Adam George, RI; Tom Opdenhoff, CC.

126-Dison Myers, SH; Jake Boozel, MU; Jordan Quarello, CEN; Devon Green, HU.

132-J.P. Hayles, WB; Brennon Shields, SH; Brad Thomas, CH; Adam Barrick, JU.

138-Sean Heggs, JU; Nick Naglic, RI; Parker Bumbarger, WB; Nick Hoenstine, CEN.

145-Noah Tarr, BL; Seth Decker, PV; Eric Lynn, HU; Luke Nanna, JU.

152-Drew Doak, BL; Levi Niebauer, CH; Luke Slippey, WB: Cole Confer, PV.

160-Cody Law, FH; Corey Hazel, PV; Matt Norris, HU; Dylan Smith, MU.

170-Nico Pecora, RI; Cory Kylor, MU; Zack Pinkas, FH; Cody Kephart, PO.

182-Scott Thompson, BL; Mike Rogers, PV; Charles Hropovich, UN; Tyler Crawford, CH.

195-James Stodart, MV; Tyler Oliver, UN; Maverick Swartz, PV; Phil Kyle, MU.

220-Don Shovestull, WH; Jacob Ludwig, MV; Seth McLendon, PC; Buzzy Maines, WB.

285-Aaron Gill, CH; Morgan Selepack, WB; Nik Smith, MU; Jack Bunnell, MV.

District 6-AA Finals matchups

Here's a look at how the finals shape up for District 6 Class AA. They begin at 6:45 this evening at Altoona Area High School. I'll be updating results live on the blog throughout the day.
Parings include seed, name, school abbreviation, year and record.


106- (1) Triston Law, FH, So., 26-3 vs. (2) Collin Glorioso, HU, Fr., 31-3.

113- (1) Justin Patrick, LV, Jr., 30-2 vs. (2) Josh Brown, CK, Sr., 24-5.

120-(1) Josh Patrick, LV, Sr., 23-0 vs. (3) Joe Davis, CH, 27-5.

126-(1) Dison Myers, SH, Sr., 26-4 vs. (3) Jake Boozel, MU, Fr., 26-7.

132-(1) J.P. Hayles, WB, 31-5 vs. (2) Brennon Shields, SH, Sr., 25-0.

138-(1) Sean Heggs, JU, 33-4 vs. (2) Nick Naglic, Jr., RI, 27-5.

145-(1) Noah Tarr, BL, Sr., 32-2 vs. (2) Seth Decker, PV, Jr., 29-3.

152-(1) Drew Doak, BL, So., 32-1 vs. (6) Levi Niebauer, CH, So., 24-7.

160-(1) Cody Law, FH, Sr., 26-0 vs. (2) Corey Hazel, PV, So., 31-1.

170-(5) Nico Pecora, RI, Jr., 27-7 vs. (2) Cory Kylor, MU, Sr., 31-3.

182-(1) Scott Thompson, BL, So., 11-0 vs. (2) Mike Rogers, PV, 32-1.

195-(1) James Stodart, MV, Sr., 27-2 vs. (3) Tyler Oliver, UN, So., 26-2.

220-(1) Don Shovestull, WH, Sr., 26-5 vs. (3) Jacob Ludwig, MV, Sr., 26-3.

285-(1) Aaron Gill, CH, Jr., 28-3 vs. (2) Morgan Selepack, WB, Jr., 32-5.

District 6 Day 2 complete results

District 6 Class AA tournament

Team standings and key: 1. West Branch (WB) 153. 2. Mount Union (MU) 145. 3. Cambria Heights (CH) 139. 4. Blairsville (BL) 138.5. 5. Penns Valley (PV) 131. 6. Huntingdon (HU) 126. 7. Moshannon Valley (MV) 122. 8. Juniata (JU) 106. 9. Forest Hills (FH) 100.5. 10. Ligonier Valley (LV) 92. 11. Richland (RI) 80. 12. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 76.5. 13. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 73. 14. Marion Center (MC) 71.5. 15. United (UN) 68. 16. Central (CEN) 66.5. 17. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 49. 18. Penn Cambria (PC) 47. 19. Central Cambria (CC) 39. 20. Portage (PO) 37. 21. Tyrone (TY) 33. 22. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 32.5. 23. Glendale (GL) 17. 24. Juniata Valley (JV) 9. 25. Northern Cambria (NC) 2.


Finals
106-Triston Law, FH, dec. Collin Glorioso, HU, 4-2.

113-Josh Brown, CK, dec. Justin Patrick, LV, 6-5.

120-Josh Patrick, LV, maj. dec. Joe Davis, CH, 9-0.

126-Dison Myers. SH, dec. Jake Boozel, MU, 2-0.

132-J.P. Hayles, WB, dec. Brennon Shields, SH, 2-0.

138-Sean Heggs, JU, dec. Nick Naglic, RI, 6-4.

145-Noah Tarr, BL, dec. Seth Decker, PV, 6-4.

152-Drew Doak, BL, dec. Levi Niebauer, CH, 6-4.

160-Cody Law, FH, maj. dec. Corey Hazel, PV, 22-12.

170-Cory Kylor, MU, dec. Nico Pecora, RI, 5-3.

182-Scott Thompson, BL, dec. Mike Rogers, PV, 8-6.

195-James Stodart, MV, dec. Tyler Oliver, UN, 9-6.

220-Jacob Ludwig, MV, dec. Don Shovestull, WH, 9-5.

285-Morgan Selepack, WB, dec. Aaron Gill, CH, 5-4 (2OT).

Outstanding Wrestler: Cody Law, Forest Hills.

Consolation Finals
106-Dustin Deliman, WB, dec. David Wiles, MC, 7-4.

113-Kale Burket, CEN, dec. Sage Moist, MU, 4-0.

120-Tom Opdenhoff, CC, maj. dec. Adam George, RI, 10-0.

126-Jordan Quarello, CEN, dec. Devon Green, HU, 8-4.

132-Brad Thomas, CH, pinned Adam Barrick, JU, 4:20.

138-Parker Bumbarger, WB, dec. Nick Hoenstine, CEN, 7-1.

145-Eric Lynn, HU, dec. Luke Nanna, JU, 4-3.

152-Luke Slippey, WB, dec. Cole Confer, PV, 5-4.

160-Dylan Smith, MU, dec. Matt Norris, HU, 7-5.

170-Zack Pinkas, FH, dec. Cody Kephart, PO, 5-4.

182-Tyler Crawford, CH, def. over Charles Hropovich.

195-Phil Kyle, MU, dec. Maverick Swartz, PV, 5-1.

220-Seth McLendon, PC,dec. Buzzy Maines, WB, 6-0.

285-Nik Smith, MU, pinned Jack Bunnell, MV, 3:26

Fifth-Place Matches
106-Drake Dorian, WH, dec. Ian Ostrowski, CC, 7-5 (OT).

113-Curtis Decker, PV, maj. dec. Jacob Dubbs, HU, 15-1.

120-Jason Schopp, TY, dec. Richie Gilson, JU, 6-0.

126-Bryce Bloom, MV, maj. dec. Steven Zipf, WH, 13-4.

132-Mike Walsh, WH, Nathan Russell, HU, 8-2.

138-Brandon Heberling, MC, forfeit over Lucas Palmer, BL.

145-Travis Templeton, FH, forfeit over Dereck Croyle, LV.

152-Phil Crook, MC, dec. Caleb Kephart, PO, 3-0.

160-Derek Beitz, JU, tech. fall Nick Torsell, BA, 15-0.

170-Lucas Kristofits, WB, dec. Andrew Hurd, PV, 4-3.

182-Kent Stewart, MV, dec. Devon Kylor, MU, 8-5.

195-Alex Tripodis, BL, dec. Mitchell Lauer, HU, 5-2.

220-Luke White, BL, dec. Ray Marsh, LV, 10-7.

285-Matt Moose, RI, pinned Keith Shawley, BA, 1:13.

Consolation Semifinals
106-Deliman, WB, dec. Ostrowski, CC, 4-2 (OT); Wiles, MC, dec. Dorian, WH, 7-1.

113-Moist, MU, maj. dec. Dubbs, HU, 12-4; Burket, CEN, dec. Decker, PV, 4-2.

120-George, RI, dec. Schopp, TY, 3-2; Opdenhoff, CC, dec. Gilson, JU, 8-2.

126-Quarello, CEN, maj. dec. Bloom, MV, 8-0; Green, HU, pinned Zipf, WH, 2:03.

132-Thomnas, CH, dec. Russell, HU, 10-8; Barrick, JU, maj. dec. Walsh, WH, 10-2.

138-Bumbarger, WB, dec. Heberling, MC, 7-4; Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Palmer, BL, 6-4 (OT).

145-Lynn, HU, maj. dec. Templeton, FH, 12-0; Nanna, maj. dec. Croyle, LV, 13-5.

152-Slippey, WB, dec. Crook, MC, 3-1; Confer, PV, dec. Kephart, PO, 5-2.

160-Norris, HU, dec. Torsell, BA, 6-5; Smith, MU, dec. Beitz, JU, 5-4.

170-Pinkas, FH, pinned Hurd, PV, 4:47; Kephart, PO, dec. Kristofits, WB, 5-2.

182-Hropovich, UN, pinned Kylor, MU, 4:28; Crawford, CH, pinned Stewart, MV, 2:19.

195-Swartz, PV, dec. Lauer, HU, 3-1; Kyle, MU, dec. Tripodis, BL, 3-2.

220-McLendon, PC, dec. White, BL, 5-1; Maines, WB, dec. Marsh, LV, 8-5.

285-Smith, MV, pinned Shawley, BA, 4:59; Bunnell, MV, pinned Moose, RI, 4:06.


Semifinals
106-Law, FH, dec. Dorian, WH, 7-1; Glorioso, HU, pinned Deliman, WB, 3:09.

113-Patrick, LV, maj. dec. Moist, MU, 12-3; Brown, CK, dec. Burket, CEN, 1-0.

120-Patrick, LV, dec. Opdenhoff, CC, 6-0; Davis, CH, dec. Schopp, TY, 7-1.

126-Myers, SH, dec. Green, HU, 2-0 (OT); Boozel, MU, pinned Bloom, MV, 3:03.

132-Hayles, WB, dec. Walsh, WH, 5-2; Shields, SH, dec. Russell, HU, 3-2.

138-Heggs, JU, maj. dec. Hoenstine, 14-2; Naglic, RI, dec. Bumbarger, WB, 2-1.

145-Tarr, BL, tech. fall Nanna, JU, (score not available yet); Decker, PV, dec. Lynn, HU, 6-2.

152-Doak, BL, dec. Confer, 9-5; Niebauer, CH, dec. Crook, MC, 2-1.

160-Law, FH, pinned Smith, MU, 3:17; Hazel, dec. Torsell, 6-4 (OT).

170-Pecora, RI, dec. Kristofits, WB, 5-3; Kylor, MU, pinned Pinkas, FH, :37.

182-Thompson, BL, pinned Crawford, CH, 2:59;Rogers, PV, maj. dec. Hropovich, UN, 14-1.

195-Stodart, MV, maj. dec. Kyle, MU, 13-5; Oliver, UN, dec. Swartz, 3-2.

220-Shovestull, WH, pinned Marsh, :40; Ludwig, MV, dec. McLendon, PC, 9-2.

285-Gill, CH, pinned Moose, RI, 5:26; Selepack, WB, pinned Shawley, BA, 4:24.


Consolation Quarterfinals
106-Ostrowski, CC, dec. Justin Grassmyer, BA, 7-3; Wiles, MC, pinned Issac Bierly, PV, 2:30.

113-Dubbs, HU, pinned Tyler Bodenschatz, RI, 2:45; Decker, PV, dec. Dan Yost, WH, 4-0.

120-George, RI, dec. Matt Wilson, HU, 2-1; Gilson, JU, dec. Quentin Whitsel, SH, 7-0.

126-Quarello, CEN, pinned Jonathan Rojas, GL, 3:26; Zipf, WH, pinned Aleic Hunter, TY,  4:32.

132-Thomas, CH, pinned Michael Eckenrode, PC, 1:21; Barrick, JU, inj. def. TY, 4:56.

138-Heberling, MC, dec. Jon Wagner, HU, 3-1; Palmer, BL, dec. Austin Gill, CH, 5-1.

145-Templeton, FH, maj. dec. Samuel Ohler, MV, 12-4; Croyle, LV, dec. Clayton Green, WB, 11-6.

152-Slippey, WB, dec. Nicholas Getz, TY, 5-4 (OT); Kephart, PO, dec. Mike Mock, CEN, 5-4.

160-Norris, HU, dec. Conor Myers, WB, 8-6; Beitz, JU, pinned Dalton Waksmunski, CH, 1:40.

170-Hurd, PV, maj. dec. Bobby Thompson, BL, 14-2; Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Miles Stahl, UN, 15-5.

182-Kylor, MU, dec. Taylor Foster, JU, 4-2; Stewart, MV, dec. Dominick Shawley, LV, 3-2.

195-Lauer, HU, dec. Ty Treaster, JU, 8-5; Tripodis, BL, dec. Henry Schlosser, PC, 8-2.

220-White, BL, dec. Tyler Wholaver, HU, 3-2; Maines, WB, dec. Andrew Deitman, UN, 5-4.

285-Smith, MU, pinned John Wilkinson, PC, 1:19; Bunnell, MV, maj. dec. Benjamin Mountan, UN, 13-5.

Fourth-Round Consolations

106-Ostrowski, CC, maj. dec. Gordon Matson, LV, 12-0; Grassmyer, BA, pinned Thomas Kovach, GL, :11; Bierly, PV, dec. Michael Dautlick, CH, 4-2; Wiles, MC, pinned Hunter Cunningham, BL, :53.

113-Bodenschatz, RI, dec. Jake Keiper, FH, 4-2; Dubbs, HU, dec. Zach Stevens, PC, 8-7; Decker, PV, dec. Jett Sacolic, GL, 7-0; Yost, WH, dec. Wyatt Sankey, WB, 9-4.

120-Wilson, HU, dec. Jacob Brown, WB, 4-2; George, RI, dec. Tyler Foor, MU, 5-2; Whitsel, SH, forfeit over Dylan Fudalski, MV; Gilson, JU, dec. Logan Blackburn, 5-3.

126-Quarello, CEN, dec. Abe Albright, WB, 5-1; Rojas, GL, pinned Josh Gould, FH, 1:45; Hunter, TY, pinned Max Caldwell, LV, 2:12.

132-Eckenrode, PC, maj. dec. Daniel Croyle, LV, 9-1; Thomas, CH, dec. Ryan Thomas, MV, 6-0; McCloskey, TY, dec. Isaac Stwart, MC, 11-6; Barrick, JU, tech. fall Nick Pecze, BL, 15-0 (3:58).

138-Heberling, MC, pinned Caleb Wagner, JV, 4:53; Wagner, HU, dec. Dominic Farabaugh, PC, 4-3; Gill, CH, pinned Chase Fox, Portage, 1:32.; Palmer, BL, dec. Zack Mock, BA, 12-5.

145-Ohler, MV, pinned Tyler Mack, UN, 4:17; Templeton, FH, dec. Tyler Long, 5-4; Green, WB, pinned Justin Hommer, GL, 2:42; Croyle, LV, pinned Aaron Hogue, PC, 2:50.

152-Slippey, WB, pinned Jacob Driskel, PC, 1:51; Getz, TY, dec. Jeremy Wilson, BA, 4-2 (RO); Kephart, PO, dec. Jared Benner, JU, 4-2; Mock, CEN, dec. Logan Fisher, 3-0.

160-Norris, HU, maj. dec. Justin Hammel, CK, 17-6; Myers, WB, dec. Chad Waite, SH, 5-3; Waksmunski, CH, dec. Riley Schropp, WH, 9-2; Beitz, JU, pinned Kyle Stewart, GL, 2:25.

170-Thompson, BL, dec. Tyler Hershey, JU, 8-3; Hurd, PV, dec. Colin Barron, WH, 3-0; Stahl, UN, maj. dec. Travis Yahner, CH, 15-4; Kephart, PO, pinned Scott Carbaugh, SH, :57.

182-Kylor, MU, dec. Vincent McDowell, WB, 7-3; Foster, JU, maj. dec. Cameron Strayer, CK, 10-2; Stewart, MV, pinned Paul Husar, PO, 4:33; Shawley, LV, pinned Jared Ponder, CEN, 2:03.

195-Lauer, HU, pinned Robert Pearce, WB, 3:58; Treaster, JU, pinned Charles Litzinger, PO, :43; Schlosser, PC, pinned Isaac Little, CEN, 2:13; Tripodis, BL, pinned Tyler Elder, CK, 1:41.


220-White, BL, pinned Collin Rudd, MC, 1:27; Wholaver, HU, pinned Darrian Stapleton, MU, 3:35; Maines, WB, pinned Patrick Fitzgerald, JU, 3:42; Deitman, UN, pinned Raymon Carlheim, GL, 4:45.

285-Smith, MU, dec. Alex Culp, JV, 3-1; Wilkinson (PC) dec. Joel Hammel, CK, 4-1; Bunnell, MV, pinned Christian Roman, WH, 1:21; Mountan, UN, pinned Kody Ness, GL, 2:10.


Friday, February 15, 2013

District 6 Day 1 results

Cambria Heights' Joe Davis tries to escape against Westmont
Hilltop's Logan Blackburn at 120 pounds. Davis beat Blackburn
2-0 to advance to the semifinals.
Day 1 is in the books. It's a very tight team racem as the standings below show.
Two No. 2 seeds went down, both from West Branch.
Penn Cambria's Seth McLendon knocked off Buzzy Maines, 2-1 in tiebreaker, at 220 pounds. That wasn't a huge surprise, as McLendon was a regional qualifier last year and Maines has been banged up.
At 126 pounds, there was a big surprise. Tyrone's Aleic Hunter, who came in at 10-10, beat second-seeded Abe Albright of West Branch, who was 23-9. Albright did bounce back to win his consolation match.

Team standings (before quarterfinals) and key: 

Team standings and key: 1. West Branch (WB) 75. 2. Cambria Heights (CH) 73. 3T. Mount Union (MU),  Penns Valley (PV), 72 each. 5. Huntingdon (HU) 68. 6. Blairsville (BL) 66. 7. Moshannon Valley (MV) 61. 8. Ligonier Valley (LV) 54. 9. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 51.5. 10. Forest Hills (FH) 48.5. 11. Juniata (JU) 47. 12. Marion Center (MC) 44.5. 13. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 44. 14. Richland (RI) 43. 15. United (UN) 42. 16. Central (CEN) 38.5. 17T. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) and Penn Cambria, 34 each. 19. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 29.5. 20. Tyrone (TY) 26. Central Cambria (CC) 25. 27. Portage (PO) 19. 23. Glendale (GL) 14. 24. Juniata Valley (JV) 10. 25. Northern Cambria (NC) 2.

Quarterfinals
106-Triston Law, FH, pinned Justin Grassmyer, BA, 1:09; Drake Dorian, WH, dec. Ian Ostrowski, WH, 6-4; Dustin Deliman, WB, 11-8; Collin Glorioso, HU, pinned Michael Dautlick, CH, 3:21.

113-Justin Patrick, LV, tech. fall Dan Yost, WH, 19-1 (5:26); Sage Moist, MU, dec. Curtis Decker, PV, 7-6; Kale Burket, CEN, tech. fall Zach Stevens, PC, 16-0 (3:08); Josh Brown, CK, maj. dec. Tyler Bodenschatz, RI, 13-4.

120-Josh Patrick, LV, tech. fall Adam George, RI, 16-0 (4:28); Tom Opdenhoff, CC, dec. Matt Wilson, HU, 6-4; Joe Davis, CH, dec. Logan Blackburn, WH, 2-0; Jason Schopp, TY, maj. dec. Quentin Whitsel, SH, 12-1.

126-Dison Myers, SH, pinned Jonathan Rojas, GL, 3:22; Devon Green, HU, dec. Jordan Quarello, 8-7; Jake Boozel, MU, pinned Steven Zipf, WH, 1:47; Bryce Bloom, MV, dec. Aleic Hunter, TY, 6-4.

132-J.P. Hayles, WB, pinned Brad Thomas, CH, 2:41; Mike Walsh, WH, pinned Michael Eckenrode, PC, 1:27; Nathan Russell, HU, dec. Adam Barrick, JU, 2-0; Brennon Shields, SH, pinned Isaac Stewart, MC, 1:53.

138-Sean Heggs, JU, maj. dec. Jon Wagner, HU, 14-4; Nick Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Brandon Heberling, MC, 3-2; Parker Bumbarger, WB, pinned Lucas Palmer, BL, 5:34; Nick Naglic, RI, pinned Chase Fox, Portage, 5:33.

145-Noah Tarr, BL, tech. fall Travis Templeton, FH, 15-0 (3:17); Luke Nanna, JU, dec. Samuel Ohler, MV, 3-2; Eric Lynn, HU, dec. Dereck Croyle, LV, 8-1; Seth Decker, PV, pinned Clayton Green, WB, :59.

152-Andrew Doak, BL, dec. Nicholas Getz, TY, 12-5; Cole Confer, PV, dec. Luke Slippey, WB, 4-1; Levi Niebauer, CH, dec. Logan Fisher, HU, 5-0; Phil Crook, MC, dec. Jared Benner, JU, 6-4 (OT).

160-Cody Law, FH, pinned Chad Waite, SH, 1:20; Dylan Smith, MU, dec. Matt Norris, HU, 11-4; Nick Torsell, BA, dec. Derek Beitz, JU, 3-2; Corey Hazel, PV, dec. Dalton Waksmunski, CH, 7-2.

170-Lucas Kristofits, WB, dec. Andrew Hurd, PV, 5-4; Nico Pecora, RI, dec. Bobby Thompson, BL, 10-8; Zack Pinkas, FH, pinned Cody Kephart, PO, 2:48; Cory Kylor, MU, dec. Miles Stahl, UN, 4-2.

182-Scott Thompson, BL, tech. fall Cameron Strayer, CK, 17-2 (2:31); Tyler Crawford, CH, pinned Devon Kylor, MU, 2:34; Charles Hropovich, UN, dec. Dominick Shawley, LV, 3-0; Mike Rogers, PV, maj. dec. Mike Rogers, PV, 16-3.

195-James Stodart, MV, pinned Ty Treaster, JU, :46; Phil Kyle, MU, maj. dec. Mitchell Lauer, HU, 10-1; Tyler Oliver, UN, dec. Alex Tripodis, BL, 6-1 (OT); Maverick Swartz, PV, dec. Henry Schlosser, PC, 9-3.

220-Don Shovestull, WH, pinned Darrian Stapleton, MU, 1:10; Ray Marsh, LV, pinned Luke White, BL, 2:31; Jacob Ludwig, MV, dec. Andrew Deitman, UN, 15-10; Seth McLendon, PC, dec. Buzzy Maines, WB, 2-1 (OT).

285-Aaron Gill, CH, dec. Jon Wilkinson, PC, 3-2 (OT); Matt Moose, RI, dec, Nikolas Smith, MU, 6-5; Keith Shawley, BA, dec. Benjamin Mountan, UN, 8-3; Morgan Selepack, WB, pinned Jack Bunnell, MV, :24.

Third-Round Consolations

106-Gordon Matson, LV, dec. Tylynn Miller, JU, 8-6 (OT); Thomas Kovach, GL, pinned Dalton Erb, SH, 2:58; Issac Bierly, PV, pinned Nick Krupa, MV, 2:21; Hunter Cunningham, BL, dec. Jordan Muselman, CK, 2-1 (OT).

113-Jake Keiper, FH, pinned Joey Vanish, MV, :51; Jacob Dubbs, HU, pinned William Davis, NC, :15; Jett Sacolic, GL, pinned Judah Napolitano, BL, 3:42; Wyatt Sankey, WB, pinned Cole Walters, JU, 1:34.

120-Jacob Brown, WB, pinned Collin Ulery, CEN, :48; Tyler Foor, MU, pinned Dakota Walter, CK, 1:52; Dylan Fudalski, MV, pinned Patrick Johnson, GL, :38; Richie Gilson, JU, pinned Noah Tomallo, NC, 1:21.

126-Abe Albright, WB, dec. Brad Taylor, CC, 2-1; Josh Gould, FH, dec. Nick Lutz, PO, 2-0; Max Caldwell, LV, dec. Stephen Rouser, RI, 2-0; Justin Reid, JU, dec. Austin Farabaugh, PC, 7-0.

132-Daniel Croyle, LV, pinned Cole Hypes, CK, 2:29; Ryan Thomas, MV, pinned Brent Troutman, JV, 3:59; Luke McCloskey, TY, dec. Terry Albright, CEN, 4-3; Nick Pecze, BL, dec. Kord Aurand, MU, 8-7.

138-Caleb Wagner, JV, dec. Kalib Weyandt, CK, 5-2; Dominic Farabaugh, PC, maj. dec. Joseph Neiderhiser, LV, 8-0; Austin Gill, CH, pinned Tanner Bilonick, CC, 4:42; Zack Mock, BA, dec. Robbie Steel, MU, 9-3.

145-Tyler Mack, UN, pinned Michael Zabinski, CH, 2:23; Tyler Long, MU, dec. Trae Shirey III, CEN, 7-2; Justin Hommer, GL, pinned Cordale Kline, CC, :18; Aaron Hogue, PC, forfeit over Gus Yahner, NC.

152-Jacob Driskel, PC, maj. dec. Keith Gates, GL, 14-0; Jeremy Wilson, BA, pinned Derrik Talbot, SH, 1:49; Caleb Kephart, PO, pinned Cody Hamilton, MV, 2:26; Mike Mock, CEN, tech. fall Luke Kozorosky, CC, 18-2 (5:00).

160-Justin Hammel, CK, dec. Anthony Michaels, UN, 10-8; Conor Myers, WB, pinned Devyn Bowser, CC, :39; Riley Schropp, WH, dec. Matt Wyland, PC, 7-4; Kyle Stewart, GL, pinned Canyon Burda, CEN, 3:38.


170-Tyler Hershey, JU, pinned Alex Croft, CC, :52; Colin Barron, WH, dec. James Holley, MC, 8-4; Travis Yahner, CH, pinned Blake Burket, CEN, 1:42; Scott Carbaugh, SH, pinned Bruce Knisely, BA, 4:49.

182-Vincent McDowell, WB, pinned Charle Brewer, MC, 1:47; Taylor Foster, JU, dec. Noah Hess, JV, 6-2; Paul Husar, PO, pinned Joey Frontino, NC, 1:43; Jared Ponder, CEN, pinned Logan Gallagher, HU, :39.

195-Robert Pearce, WB, pinned Anthony Mezzello, CH, 1:43; Charles Litzinger, PO, dec. Ethan Hunter, BA, 8-5; Isaac Little, CEN, pinned Damion Dunkle, JV, :57; Tyler Elder, CK, pinned Cody Pentland, GL, 2:07.

220-Collin Rudd, MC, pinned John Branick, CC, 1:19; Tyler Wholaver, HU, pinned Scott Walter, CK, 2:40; Patrick Fitzgerald, JU, dec. Dominic Novella, CH, 5-2 (2 OT); Raymond Carlheim, GL, maj. dec. Cole Herrington, SH, 14-5.

285-Alex Culp, JV, pinned Matt Marra, FH, 1:23; Joel Hammel, CK, pinned Mike Confer, PV, 2:16; Christian Roman, WH, pinned Brandon Cunkleman, BL, 2:16; Kody Ness, GL, pinned Cody Herrington, SH, 2:23.


Second-Round Consolations
106-Miller, JU, pinned Kayron Joseph, CEN, 1:22.

113-None.

120-Ulery, CEN, dec. Kolton Confer, PV, 8-5; Walter, CK, pinned Ryan Biter, PC, :40; Fudalski, MV, pinned Ayrton LaMantia, BL, :41; Tomallo, NC, dec. Brady Ratosky, PO, 4-2 (OT).

126-Albright, WB, dec. Josh Wilson, BA, 8-4; Lutz, PO, pinned Dillan Palmer, BL, 4:35 ;Gould, FH, pinned Lane Yoder, CK, :15; Rouser, RI, dec. Warren Lowther, UN, 6-2; Caldwell, LV, maj. dec.Nathan Feagley, JV, 11-0; Reid, JU, dec. Jacob Confer, PV, 7-2.

132-Hypes, CK, pinned Jaret Dicken, BA, 3:49; Thomas, MV, pinned Kyle Confer, PV, :59;Troutman, JV, dec. Tyler Gaston, NC, 10-6; McCloskey, TY, pinned Devon Walker, UN, 4:28; Albright, CEN, Makin, CC, 1:09; Pecze, BL, pinned Osbourne Cheripka, GL, 1:11.

138-Weyandt, CK, dec. Ty Snyder, TY, 6-0; Farabaugh, PC, pinned Tanner Martz, GL, 3:18; Neiderhiser, LV, pinned Mark Barbera, WH, 4:43; Bilonick, CC, pinned Nathan Love, SH, :27; Gill, CH, dec. Grant Ingalls, 4-1; Mock, BA, pinned Bryan Nealen,NC, 1:13; Steel, MU, dec. Matt Hosterman, PV, 2-1.

145-Zabinski, CH, def. over Dallas Huff, BA; Long, MU, tech. fall Chad Repine, MC, 4:31 (16-1); Shirey, CEN, dec. Jacob Damon, TY, 9-2; Kline, CC, pinned Warren Benson, SH, 1:36; Hogue, PC, dec. Dakotah Feathers, CK, 5-4.

152-Gates, GL, pinned Mikitko, NC, 2:03; Wilson, BA, dec. Trevor Henry, RI, 6-0; Talbot, SH, pinned Brian Nemyo, MU, 3:37; Hamilton, MV, pinned Nickolas Stahl, LV, 1:57; Kephart, PO, pinned Dustin Houck, JV, :21; Kozorosky, CC, pinned Nickolas Custer-Sell, CK, 2:47.

160-Hammel, CK, pinned Justin Bellas, LV, :08; Bowser, CC, pinned Kyle McCullough, MC, 1:48; Wyland, PC, dec. Hunter Cober, RI, 4-1; Burda, CEN, dec. Cole Fisher, JV, 7-2.

170-Crof, CC, pinned Matt Walter, CK, 4:19; Holley, MC, pinned Olver Hall, LV, 1:28; Yahner, CH, pinned Matthew Smith, PC, :34; Knisely, BA, dec. Hunter Rupert, HU, 3-0.

182-Brewer, MC, pinned Calvin Crow, CC, 4:10; Gallagher, HU, pinned Codi Harkleroad, SH, 2:21.

195-Mezello, CH, pinned Tom Howell, CC, :52; Litzinger, PO, dec. casey Carowick, SH, 4-2; Little, CEN, pinned Benjamin Hoch, LV, 2:32; Pentland, GL, pinned Jake Cribbs, MC, 1:30.

220-Branick, CC, forfeit over Cameron Neel, PO.

285-Marra, FH, dec. Lucas Clites, HU, 4-3; Hammel, CK, pinned West Hueston, CEN, :56; Confer, PV, forfeit over Kyle Kruel, LV; Cunkleman, BL, forfeit over Brendan McDonough; Ness, GL, pinned Austyn Polisky, MC, 1:46.

First-Round Consolations
None


Second Round
106-Law, FH, pinned Cunningham, BL, :58; Grassmyer, BA, TF, Muselman, CL, 17-1 (5:15); Dorian, WH, tech. fall Bierly, PV, 15-0 (4:15); Ostrowski, CC, pinned Krupa, MV, 2:34; Wiles, MC, pinned Erb, SH, 1:23; Deliman, WB, pinned Kovach, GL, :30; Dautlick, CH, dec. Matson, LV, 10-6; Glorioso, HU, pinned Miller, JU, 1:51.

113-Patrick, LV, pinned Vanish, MV, 1:08; Yost, WH, dec. Keiper, FH, 9-4; Decker, PV, maj. dec. Dubbs, HU, 17-6; Moist, MU, pinned Davis, NC, :33; Burket, CEN, pinned Napolitano, BL, :32; Stevens, PC, dec. Sacolic, GL, 4-2; Bodenschatz, RI, pinned Sankey, WB, 3:12; Brown, CK, pinned Walters, JU, 1:06.

120-Patrick, LV, pinned Tomallo, NC, 4:51; George, RI, dec. Gilson, JU, 2-0; Opdenhoff, CC, pinned Johnson, GL, 1:16; Wilson, HU, dec. Fudalski, MV, 8-4; Davis, CH, pinned Walter, CK, :56; Blackburn, WH, maj. dec. Foor, MU, 10-0; Whitsel, SH, dec. Brown, WB, 8-4; Schopp, TY, pinned Ulery, CEN, 1:10.


126-Myers, SH, pinned Confer, PV, 3:50; Rojas, GL, dec. Farabaugh, PC, 6-4; Green, HU, dec. Caldwell, LV, 6-0; Quarello, CEN, maj. dec. Lowther, UN, 11-0; Boozel, MU, pinned Gould, FH, 2:45; Zipf, WH, maj. dec. Lutz, PO, 10-1; Bloom, MV, dec. Taylor, CC, 9-2; Hunter, TY, dec. Albright, WB, 8-7.

132-Hayles,WB, pinned Pecze, BL, 5:06; Thomas, CH, pinned Aurand, MU, 2:41; Eckenrode, PC, dec. Albright, CEN, 3-2; Walsh, WH, maj. dec. McCloskey, TY, 12-2; Barrick, JU, pinned Troutman, JV, :54; Russell, HU, dec. Thomas, 9-4; Stewart, MC, pinned Croyle, LV, 2:44; Shields, SH, pinned Hypes, CK, 1:12.

138-Heggs, JU, pinned Hosterman, PV, 2:42; Wagner, HU, dec. Mock, BA, 9-2; Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Gill, CH, 5-4;Heberling, MC, pinned Bilonick, CC, 2:39; Bumbarger, WB, pinned Neiderhiser, LV, :15; Palmer, BL, dec. Farabuah, PC, 9-2; Fox, PO, dec. Wagner, JV, 7-2; Naglic, RI, pinned Weyandt, CK, 1:07.

145-Tarr, BL, pinned Hogue, PC, 3:29; Templeton, FH, forfeit over Yahner, NC; Ohler, MV, pinned Hommer, GL, 1:11; Nanna, JU, pinned Kline, CC, :53; Lynn, HU, dec. Shirey, CEN, 4-0; Croyle, LV, dec. Long, MU, 8-6; Green, WB, dec. Mack, UN, 12-7; Decker, PV, pinned Zabinski, CH, :57.

152-Doak, BL, pinned Kozorosky, CC, 3:37; Getz, TY, dec. Mock, CEN, 2-1; Slippey, WB, dec. Kephart, 3-2; Confer, PV, pinned Hamilton, MV, 2:15; Fisher, HU, pinned Talbot, SH, 2:48; Niebauer, CH, maj. dec. Wilson, BA, 9-0; Benner, JU, pinned Driskel, PC, 1:47; Crook, MC, pinned Gates, GL, 1:17.

160-Law, FH, pinned Fisher, JV, :54; Waite, SH, dec. Stewart, GL, 5-2; Norris, HU,dec. Schropp, WH, 13-6; Smith, MU, pinned Wyland, PC, :47; Beitz, JU, pinned McCullough, MC, 2:55; Torsell, BA, dec. Myers, WB, 6-5; Waksmunski, CH, pinned Michaels, UN, 2:49; Hazel, PV, pinned Hammel, 1:34.


170-Kristofits, WB, pinned Rupert, HU, 3:15; Hurd, PV, dec. Carbaugh, SH, 7-0; Pecora, RI, pinned Burket, CEN, 2:43; Thompson, BL, pinned Yahner, CH, 4:57; Pinkas, FH, tech. fall Holley, MC, 17-2 (3:09); Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Barron, WH, 13-2; Stahl, UN, pinned Hershey, JU, 5:53; Kylor, MU, pinned Walter, CK, 5:01.

182-Thompson, BL, pinned Harkleroad, SH, 1:46; Strayer, CK, pinned Ponder, CEN, 2:52; Kylor, MU, pinned Husar, PO, 2:52; Crawford, CH, pinned Frontino, NC, 1:13; Shawley, LV, pinned Foster, JU, 2:31; Hropovich, UN, pinned Hess, JV, :48; Stewart, MV, dec. McDowell, WB, 8-6; Rogers, PV, pinned Brewer, MC, :22.

195-Stodart, MV, pinned Cribbs, MC, :17; Treaster, JU, pinned Elder, CK, 1:12; Lauer, HU, pinned Dunkle, JV, :26; Kyle, MU, pinned Little, CEN, :39; Oliver, UN, pinned Litzinger, PO, 1:40; Tripodis, BL, maj. dec. Hunter, BA, 12-2; Schlosser, PC, dec. Pearce, WB, 4-0; Swartz, PV, pinned Mezello, CH, 1:07.

220-Shovestull, WH, pinned Herrington, SH, 1:02; Stapleton, MU, dec. Carlheim, GL, 17-12; White, BL, pinned Novella, CH, 1:28; Marsh, LV, pinned Fitzgerald, JU, :44; Ludwig, MV, pinned Walter, CK, :43; Deitman, UN, dec. Wholaver, HU, 5-0; McLendon, PC, pinned Rudd, MC, 1:53; Maines, WB, pinned Branick, CC, 2:36.

285-Gill, CH, dec. Ness, GL, 4-1; Wilkinson, PC, pinned Herrington, SH, 3:00; Moose, RI, pinned Roman, WH, 4:24; Smith, MU, pinned Cunkleman, BL, :22; Shawley, BA, pinned Confer, PV, :35; Mountan, UN, pinned Hammel, CK, 1:27; Bunnell, MV, pinned Culp, JV, 1:38; Selepack, WB, pinned Marra, FH, :19.

Preliminary Round

106-Cunningham, BL, pinned Kyron, CEN, 1:07.

113-No matches.

120-Tomallo, NC, dec. Confer, PV, 8-4; Fudalski, MV, pinned Biter, PC, :35; Walter, CK, pinned LaMantia, BL, 1:34; Ulery, CEN, pinned Ratosky, PO, :58.

126- Confer, PV, dec. Wilson, BA, 3-0; Caldwell, LV, pinned Palmer, BL, 1:34; Lowther, UN, pinned Yoder, CK, :37; Gould, FH, dec. Rouser, RI, 3-1; Lutz, PO, maj. dec. Feagley, JV, 12-2; Hunter, TY, pinned JU, 5:37.

132-Pecze, BL, pinned Dicken, BA, 3:06; Albright, CEN, pinned Confer, PV, 1:41; McCloskey, TY, pinned Gaston, NC, 5:34; Troutman, JV, dec. Walker, UN, 9-3; Thomas, MV, pinned Makin, CC, 1:41; Cheripka, GL, pinned Hypes, CK, :46.

138-Hosterman, PV, pinned Snyder, TY, 3:22; Gill, CH, pinned Mertz, GL, 3:50; Bilonick, CC, pinned Barbera, WH, 5:45; Neiderhiser, LV, pinned Love, SH, 1:34; Farabaugh, PC, dec. Ingalls, UN, 7-0; Wagner, JV, pinned Nealen, NC, 2:39; Weyandt, CK, dec. Steel, MU, 7-2.

145-Hogue, PC, dec. Huff, BA, 4-3; Hommer, GL, pinned Repine, MC, :56; Kline, CC, maj. dec. Damon, TY, 15-4; Shirey, CEN, pinned Benson, SH, 2:23; Zabinski, CH, maj. dec. Dakotah Feathers, CK, 12-3.

152-Kozorosky, CC, dec. Mikitko, NC, 5-3 (OT); Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Henry, RI, 11-0; Hamilton, MV, pinned Nemyo, MU, 3:00; Talbot, SH, pinned Stahl, LV, 5:43; Wilson, BA, pinned Houck, JV, :33; Gates, GL, pinned Custer-Sell, CK, 1:22.

160-Fisher, JV, pinned Bellas, LV, :43; Wyland, PC, pinned Bowser, CC, 3:20; McCullough, MC, pinned Cober, RI, 3:48; Hammel, CK, pinned Burda, CEN, 1:24.

170-Rupert, HU, pinned Croft, CC, 3:34; Yahner, CH, pinned Hall, LV, :33; Holley, MC, tech. fall Smith, PC, 20-2; Walter, CK, pinned Knisely, BA, 2:53.

182-Harkleroad, SH, pinned Crow, CC, 3:39; Brewer, MC, pinned Gallagher, HU, 3:10.

195-Cribbs, MC, pinned Howell, CC, 1:33; Little, CEN, dec. Carowick, SH, 11-0; Litzinger, PO, pinned Hoch, LV, :34; Mezello, CH, pinned pentland, GL, 3:06.

220-Herrington, SH, forfeit over Neel, PO.

285-Ness, GL, dec. Clites, HU, 5-1; Roman, WH, pinned Hueston, CEN, 1:23; Confer, PV, forfeit over Kruel, LV; Confer, PV, forfeit over McDonugh, JU; Marra, FH, pinned Polisky, MC, 4:38.