Search This Blog

Loading...

Friday, February 15, 2013

District 6 Day 1 results

Cambria Heights' Joe Davis tries to escape against Westmont
Hilltop's Logan Blackburn at 120 pounds. Davis beat Blackburn
2-0 to advance to the semifinals.
Day 1 is in the books. It's a very tight team racem as the standings below show.
Two No. 2 seeds went down, both from West Branch.
Penn Cambria's Seth McLendon knocked off Buzzy Maines, 2-1 in tiebreaker, at 220 pounds. That wasn't a huge surprise, as McLendon was a regional qualifier last year and Maines has been banged up.
At 126 pounds, there was a big surprise. Tyrone's Aleic Hunter, who came in at 10-10, beat second-seeded Abe Albright of West Branch, who was 23-9. Albright did bounce back to win his consolation match.

Team standings (before quarterfinals) and key: 

Team standings and key: 1. West Branch (WB) 75. 2. Cambria Heights (CH) 73. 3T. Mount Union (MU),  Penns Valley (PV), 72 each. 5. Huntingdon (HU) 68. 6. Blairsville (BL) 66. 7. Moshannon Valley (MV) 61. 8. Ligonier Valley (LV) 54. 9. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 51.5. 10. Forest Hills (FH) 48.5. 11. Juniata (JU) 47. 12. Marion Center (MC) 44.5. 13. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 44. 14. Richland (RI) 43. 15. United (UN) 42. 16. Central (CEN) 38.5. 17T. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) and Penn Cambria, 34 each. 19. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 29.5. 20. Tyrone (TY) 26. Central Cambria (CC) 25. 27. Portage (PO) 19. 23. Glendale (GL) 14. 24. Juniata Valley (JV) 10. 25. Northern Cambria (NC) 2.

Quarterfinals
106-Triston Law, FH, pinned Justin Grassmyer, BA, 1:09; Drake Dorian, WH, dec. Ian Ostrowski, WH, 6-4; Dustin Deliman, WB, 11-8; Collin Glorioso, HU, pinned Michael Dautlick, CH, 3:21.

113-Justin Patrick, LV, tech. fall Dan Yost, WH, 19-1 (5:26); Sage Moist, MU, dec. Curtis Decker, PV, 7-6; Kale Burket, CEN, tech. fall Zach Stevens, PC, 16-0 (3:08); Josh Brown, CK, maj. dec. Tyler Bodenschatz, RI, 13-4.

120-Josh Patrick, LV, tech. fall Adam George, RI, 16-0 (4:28); Tom Opdenhoff, CC, dec. Matt Wilson, HU, 6-4; Joe Davis, CH, dec. Logan Blackburn, WH, 2-0; Jason Schopp, TY, maj. dec. Quentin Whitsel, SH, 12-1.

126-Dison Myers, SH, pinned Jonathan Rojas, GL, 3:22; Devon Green, HU, dec. Jordan Quarello, 8-7; Jake Boozel, MU, pinned Steven Zipf, WH, 1:47; Bryce Bloom, MV, dec. Aleic Hunter, TY, 6-4.

132-J.P. Hayles, WB, pinned Brad Thomas, CH, 2:41; Mike Walsh, WH, pinned Michael Eckenrode, PC, 1:27; Nathan Russell, HU, dec. Adam Barrick, JU, 2-0; Brennon Shields, SH, pinned Isaac Stewart, MC, 1:53.

138-Sean Heggs, JU, maj. dec. Jon Wagner, HU, 14-4; Nick Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Brandon Heberling, MC, 3-2; Parker Bumbarger, WB, pinned Lucas Palmer, BL, 5:34; Nick Naglic, RI, pinned Chase Fox, Portage, 5:33.

145-Noah Tarr, BL, tech. fall Travis Templeton, FH, 15-0 (3:17); Luke Nanna, JU, dec. Samuel Ohler, MV, 3-2; Eric Lynn, HU, dec. Dereck Croyle, LV, 8-1; Seth Decker, PV, pinned Clayton Green, WB, :59.

152-Andrew Doak, BL, dec. Nicholas Getz, TY, 12-5; Cole Confer, PV, dec. Luke Slippey, WB, 4-1; Levi Niebauer, CH, dec. Logan Fisher, HU, 5-0; Phil Crook, MC, dec. Jared Benner, JU, 6-4 (OT).

160-Cody Law, FH, pinned Chad Waite, SH, 1:20; Dylan Smith, MU, dec. Matt Norris, HU, 11-4; Nick Torsell, BA, dec. Derek Beitz, JU, 3-2; Corey Hazel, PV, dec. Dalton Waksmunski, CH, 7-2.

170-Lucas Kristofits, WB, dec. Andrew Hurd, PV, 5-4; Nico Pecora, RI, dec. Bobby Thompson, BL, 10-8; Zack Pinkas, FH, pinned Cody Kephart, PO, 2:48; Cory Kylor, MU, dec. Miles Stahl, UN, 4-2.

182-Scott Thompson, BL, tech. fall Cameron Strayer, CK, 17-2 (2:31); Tyler Crawford, CH, pinned Devon Kylor, MU, 2:34; Charles Hropovich, UN, dec. Dominick Shawley, LV, 3-0; Mike Rogers, PV, maj. dec. Mike Rogers, PV, 16-3.

195-James Stodart, MV, pinned Ty Treaster, JU, :46; Phil Kyle, MU, maj. dec. Mitchell Lauer, HU, 10-1; Tyler Oliver, UN, dec. Alex Tripodis, BL, 6-1 (OT); Maverick Swartz, PV, dec. Henry Schlosser, PC, 9-3.

220-Don Shovestull, WH, pinned Darrian Stapleton, MU, 1:10; Ray Marsh, LV, pinned Luke White, BL, 2:31; Jacob Ludwig, MV, dec. Andrew Deitman, UN, 15-10; Seth McLendon, PC, dec. Buzzy Maines, WB, 2-1 (OT).

285-Aaron Gill, CH, dec. Jon Wilkinson, PC, 3-2 (OT); Matt Moose, RI, dec, Nikolas Smith, MU, 6-5; Keith Shawley, BA, dec. Benjamin Mountan, UN, 8-3; Morgan Selepack, WB, pinned Jack Bunnell, MV, :24.

Third-Round Consolations

106-Gordon Matson, LV, dec. Tylynn Miller, JU, 8-6 (OT); Thomas Kovach, GL, pinned Dalton Erb, SH, 2:58; Issac Bierly, PV, pinned Nick Krupa, MV, 2:21; Hunter Cunningham, BL, dec. Jordan Muselman, CK, 2-1 (OT).

113-Jake Keiper, FH, pinned Joey Vanish, MV, :51; Jacob Dubbs, HU, pinned William Davis, NC, :15; Jett Sacolic, GL, pinned Judah Napolitano, BL, 3:42; Wyatt Sankey, WB, pinned Cole Walters, JU, 1:34.

120-Jacob Brown, WB, pinned Collin Ulery, CEN, :48; Tyler Foor, MU, pinned Dakota Walter, CK, 1:52; Dylan Fudalski, MV, pinned Patrick Johnson, GL, :38; Richie Gilson, JU, pinned Noah Tomallo, NC, 1:21.

126-Abe Albright, WB, dec. Brad Taylor, CC, 2-1; Josh Gould, FH, dec. Nick Lutz, PO, 2-0; Max Caldwell, LV, dec. Stephen Rouser, RI, 2-0; Justin Reid, JU, dec. Austin Farabaugh, PC, 7-0.

132-Daniel Croyle, LV, pinned Cole Hypes, CK, 2:29; Ryan Thomas, MV, pinned Brent Troutman, JV, 3:59; Luke McCloskey, TY, dec. Terry Albright, CEN, 4-3; Nick Pecze, BL, dec. Kord Aurand, MU, 8-7.

138-Caleb Wagner, JV, dec. Kalib Weyandt, CK, 5-2; Dominic Farabaugh, PC, maj. dec. Joseph Neiderhiser, LV, 8-0; Austin Gill, CH, pinned Tanner Bilonick, CC, 4:42; Zack Mock, BA, dec. Robbie Steel, MU, 9-3.

145-Tyler Mack, UN, pinned Michael Zabinski, CH, 2:23; Tyler Long, MU, dec. Trae Shirey III, CEN, 7-2; Justin Hommer, GL, pinned Cordale Kline, CC, :18; Aaron Hogue, PC, forfeit over Gus Yahner, NC.

152-Jacob Driskel, PC, maj. dec. Keith Gates, GL, 14-0; Jeremy Wilson, BA, pinned Derrik Talbot, SH, 1:49; Caleb Kephart, PO, pinned Cody Hamilton, MV, 2:26; Mike Mock, CEN, tech. fall Luke Kozorosky, CC, 18-2 (5:00).

160-Justin Hammel, CK, dec. Anthony Michaels, UN, 10-8; Conor Myers, WB, pinned Devyn Bowser, CC, :39; Riley Schropp, WH, dec. Matt Wyland, PC, 7-4; Kyle Stewart, GL, pinned Canyon Burda, CEN, 3:38.


170-Tyler Hershey, JU, pinned Alex Croft, CC, :52; Colin Barron, WH, dec. James Holley, MC, 8-4; Travis Yahner, CH, pinned Blake Burket, CEN, 1:42; Scott Carbaugh, SH, pinned Bruce Knisely, BA, 4:49.

182-Vincent McDowell, WB, pinned Charle Brewer, MC, 1:47; Taylor Foster, JU, dec. Noah Hess, JV, 6-2; Paul Husar, PO, pinned Joey Frontino, NC, 1:43; Jared Ponder, CEN, pinned Logan Gallagher, HU, :39.

195-Robert Pearce, WB, pinned Anthony Mezzello, CH, 1:43; Charles Litzinger, PO, dec. Ethan Hunter, BA, 8-5; Isaac Little, CEN, pinned Damion Dunkle, JV, :57; Tyler Elder, CK, pinned Cody Pentland, GL, 2:07.

220-Collin Rudd, MC, pinned John Branick, CC, 1:19; Tyler Wholaver, HU, pinned Scott Walter, CK, 2:40; Patrick Fitzgerald, JU, dec. Dominic Novella, CH, 5-2 (2 OT); Raymond Carlheim, GL, maj. dec. Cole Herrington, SH, 14-5.

285-Alex Culp, JV, pinned Matt Marra, FH, 1:23; Joel Hammel, CK, pinned Mike Confer, PV, 2:16; Christian Roman, WH, pinned Brandon Cunkleman, BL, 2:16; Kody Ness, GL, pinned Cody Herrington, SH, 2:23.


Second-Round Consolations
106-Miller, JU, pinned Kayron Joseph, CEN, 1:22.

113-None.

120-Ulery, CEN, dec. Kolton Confer, PV, 8-5; Walter, CK, pinned Ryan Biter, PC, :40; Fudalski, MV, pinned Ayrton LaMantia, BL, :41; Tomallo, NC, dec. Brady Ratosky, PO, 4-2 (OT).

126-Albright, WB, dec. Josh Wilson, BA, 8-4; Lutz, PO, pinned Dillan Palmer, BL, 4:35 ;Gould, FH, pinned Lane Yoder, CK, :15; Rouser, RI, dec. Warren Lowther, UN, 6-2; Caldwell, LV, maj. dec.Nathan Feagley, JV, 11-0; Reid, JU, dec. Jacob Confer, PV, 7-2.

132-Hypes, CK, pinned Jaret Dicken, BA, 3:49; Thomas, MV, pinned Kyle Confer, PV, :59;Troutman, JV, dec. Tyler Gaston, NC, 10-6; McCloskey, TY, pinned Devon Walker, UN, 4:28; Albright, CEN, Makin, CC, 1:09; Pecze, BL, pinned Osbourne Cheripka, GL, 1:11.

138-Weyandt, CK, dec. Ty Snyder, TY, 6-0; Farabaugh, PC, pinned Tanner Martz, GL, 3:18; Neiderhiser, LV, pinned Mark Barbera, WH, 4:43; Bilonick, CC, pinned Nathan Love, SH, :27; Gill, CH, dec. Grant Ingalls, 4-1; Mock, BA, pinned Bryan Nealen,NC, 1:13; Steel, MU, dec. Matt Hosterman, PV, 2-1.

145-Zabinski, CH, def. over Dallas Huff, BA; Long, MU, tech. fall Chad Repine, MC, 4:31 (16-1); Shirey, CEN, dec. Jacob Damon, TY, 9-2; Kline, CC, pinned Warren Benson, SH, 1:36; Hogue, PC, dec. Dakotah Feathers, CK, 5-4.

152-Gates, GL, pinned Mikitko, NC, 2:03; Wilson, BA, dec. Trevor Henry, RI, 6-0; Talbot, SH, pinned Brian Nemyo, MU, 3:37; Hamilton, MV, pinned Nickolas Stahl, LV, 1:57; Kephart, PO, pinned Dustin Houck, JV, :21; Kozorosky, CC, pinned Nickolas Custer-Sell, CK, 2:47.

160-Hammel, CK, pinned Justin Bellas, LV, :08; Bowser, CC, pinned Kyle McCullough, MC, 1:48; Wyland, PC, dec. Hunter Cober, RI, 4-1; Burda, CEN, dec. Cole Fisher, JV, 7-2.

170-Crof, CC, pinned Matt Walter, CK, 4:19; Holley, MC, pinned Olver Hall, LV, 1:28; Yahner, CH, pinned Matthew Smith, PC, :34; Knisely, BA, dec. Hunter Rupert, HU, 3-0.

182-Brewer, MC, pinned Calvin Crow, CC, 4:10; Gallagher, HU, pinned Codi Harkleroad, SH, 2:21.

195-Mezello, CH, pinned Tom Howell, CC, :52; Litzinger, PO, dec. casey Carowick, SH, 4-2; Little, CEN, pinned Benjamin Hoch, LV, 2:32; Pentland, GL, pinned Jake Cribbs, MC, 1:30.

220-Branick, CC, forfeit over Cameron Neel, PO.

285-Marra, FH, dec. Lucas Clites, HU, 4-3; Hammel, CK, pinned West Hueston, CEN, :56; Confer, PV, forfeit over Kyle Kruel, LV; Cunkleman, BL, forfeit over Brendan McDonough; Ness, GL, pinned Austyn Polisky, MC, 1:46.

First-Round Consolations
None


Second Round
106-Law, FH, pinned Cunningham, BL, :58; Grassmyer, BA, TF, Muselman, CL, 17-1 (5:15); Dorian, WH, tech. fall Bierly, PV, 15-0 (4:15); Ostrowski, CC, pinned Krupa, MV, 2:34; Wiles, MC, pinned Erb, SH, 1:23; Deliman, WB, pinned Kovach, GL, :30; Dautlick, CH, dec. Matson, LV, 10-6; Glorioso, HU, pinned Miller, JU, 1:51.

113-Patrick, LV, pinned Vanish, MV, 1:08; Yost, WH, dec. Keiper, FH, 9-4; Decker, PV, maj. dec. Dubbs, HU, 17-6; Moist, MU, pinned Davis, NC, :33; Burket, CEN, pinned Napolitano, BL, :32; Stevens, PC, dec. Sacolic, GL, 4-2; Bodenschatz, RI, pinned Sankey, WB, 3:12; Brown, CK, pinned Walters, JU, 1:06.

120-Patrick, LV, pinned Tomallo, NC, 4:51; George, RI, dec. Gilson, JU, 2-0; Opdenhoff, CC, pinned Johnson, GL, 1:16; Wilson, HU, dec. Fudalski, MV, 8-4; Davis, CH, pinned Walter, CK, :56; Blackburn, WH, maj. dec. Foor, MU, 10-0; Whitsel, SH, dec. Brown, WB, 8-4; Schopp, TY, pinned Ulery, CEN, 1:10.


126-Myers, SH, pinned Confer, PV, 3:50; Rojas, GL, dec. Farabaugh, PC, 6-4; Green, HU, dec. Caldwell, LV, 6-0; Quarello, CEN, maj. dec. Lowther, UN, 11-0; Boozel, MU, pinned Gould, FH, 2:45; Zipf, WH, maj. dec. Lutz, PO, 10-1; Bloom, MV, dec. Taylor, CC, 9-2; Hunter, TY, dec. Albright, WB, 8-7.

132-Hayles,WB, pinned Pecze, BL, 5:06; Thomas, CH, pinned Aurand, MU, 2:41; Eckenrode, PC, dec. Albright, CEN, 3-2; Walsh, WH, maj. dec. McCloskey, TY, 12-2; Barrick, JU, pinned Troutman, JV, :54; Russell, HU, dec. Thomas, 9-4; Stewart, MC, pinned Croyle, LV, 2:44; Shields, SH, pinned Hypes, CK, 1:12.

138-Heggs, JU, pinned Hosterman, PV, 2:42; Wagner, HU, dec. Mock, BA, 9-2; Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Gill, CH, 5-4;Heberling, MC, pinned Bilonick, CC, 2:39; Bumbarger, WB, pinned Neiderhiser, LV, :15; Palmer, BL, dec. Farabuah, PC, 9-2; Fox, PO, dec. Wagner, JV, 7-2; Naglic, RI, pinned Weyandt, CK, 1:07.

145-Tarr, BL, pinned Hogue, PC, 3:29; Templeton, FH, forfeit over Yahner, NC; Ohler, MV, pinned Hommer, GL, 1:11; Nanna, JU, pinned Kline, CC, :53; Lynn, HU, dec. Shirey, CEN, 4-0; Croyle, LV, dec. Long, MU, 8-6; Green, WB, dec. Mack, UN, 12-7; Decker, PV, pinned Zabinski, CH, :57.

152-Doak, BL, pinned Kozorosky, CC, 3:37; Getz, TY, dec. Mock, CEN, 2-1; Slippey, WB, dec. Kephart, 3-2; Confer, PV, pinned Hamilton, MV, 2:15; Fisher, HU, pinned Talbot, SH, 2:48; Niebauer, CH, maj. dec. Wilson, BA, 9-0; Benner, JU, pinned Driskel, PC, 1:47; Crook, MC, pinned Gates, GL, 1:17.

160-Law, FH, pinned Fisher, JV, :54; Waite, SH, dec. Stewart, GL, 5-2; Norris, HU,dec. Schropp, WH, 13-6; Smith, MU, pinned Wyland, PC, :47; Beitz, JU, pinned McCullough, MC, 2:55; Torsell, BA, dec. Myers, WB, 6-5; Waksmunski, CH, pinned Michaels, UN, 2:49; Hazel, PV, pinned Hammel, 1:34.


170-Kristofits, WB, pinned Rupert, HU, 3:15; Hurd, PV, dec. Carbaugh, SH, 7-0; Pecora, RI, pinned Burket, CEN, 2:43; Thompson, BL, pinned Yahner, CH, 4:57; Pinkas, FH, tech. fall Holley, MC, 17-2 (3:09); Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Barron, WH, 13-2; Stahl, UN, pinned Hershey, JU, 5:53; Kylor, MU, pinned Walter, CK, 5:01.

182-Thompson, BL, pinned Harkleroad, SH, 1:46; Strayer, CK, pinned Ponder, CEN, 2:52; Kylor, MU, pinned Husar, PO, 2:52; Crawford, CH, pinned Frontino, NC, 1:13; Shawley, LV, pinned Foster, JU, 2:31; Hropovich, UN, pinned Hess, JV, :48; Stewart, MV, dec. McDowell, WB, 8-6; Rogers, PV, pinned Brewer, MC, :22.

195-Stodart, MV, pinned Cribbs, MC, :17; Treaster, JU, pinned Elder, CK, 1:12; Lauer, HU, pinned Dunkle, JV, :26; Kyle, MU, pinned Little, CEN, :39; Oliver, UN, pinned Litzinger, PO, 1:40; Tripodis, BL, maj. dec. Hunter, BA, 12-2; Schlosser, PC, dec. Pearce, WB, 4-0; Swartz, PV, pinned Mezello, CH, 1:07.

220-Shovestull, WH, pinned Herrington, SH, 1:02; Stapleton, MU, dec. Carlheim, GL, 17-12; White, BL, pinned Novella, CH, 1:28; Marsh, LV, pinned Fitzgerald, JU, :44; Ludwig, MV, pinned Walter, CK, :43; Deitman, UN, dec. Wholaver, HU, 5-0; McLendon, PC, pinned Rudd, MC, 1:53; Maines, WB, pinned Branick, CC, 2:36.

285-Gill, CH, dec. Ness, GL, 4-1; Wilkinson, PC, pinned Herrington, SH, 3:00; Moose, RI, pinned Roman, WH, 4:24; Smith, MU, pinned Cunkleman, BL, :22; Shawley, BA, pinned Confer, PV, :35; Mountan, UN, pinned Hammel, CK, 1:27; Bunnell, MV, pinned Culp, JV, 1:38; Selepack, WB, pinned Marra, FH, :19.

Preliminary Round

106-Cunningham, BL, pinned Kyron, CEN, 1:07.

113-No matches.

120-Tomallo, NC, dec. Confer, PV, 8-4; Fudalski, MV, pinned Biter, PC, :35; Walter, CK, pinned LaMantia, BL, 1:34; Ulery, CEN, pinned Ratosky, PO, :58.

126- Confer, PV, dec. Wilson, BA, 3-0; Caldwell, LV, pinned Palmer, BL, 1:34; Lowther, UN, pinned Yoder, CK, :37; Gould, FH, dec. Rouser, RI, 3-1; Lutz, PO, maj. dec. Feagley, JV, 12-2; Hunter, TY, pinned JU, 5:37.

132-Pecze, BL, pinned Dicken, BA, 3:06; Albright, CEN, pinned Confer, PV, 1:41; McCloskey, TY, pinned Gaston, NC, 5:34; Troutman, JV, dec. Walker, UN, 9-3; Thomas, MV, pinned Makin, CC, 1:41; Cheripka, GL, pinned Hypes, CK, :46.

138-Hosterman, PV, pinned Snyder, TY, 3:22; Gill, CH, pinned Mertz, GL, 3:50; Bilonick, CC, pinned Barbera, WH, 5:45; Neiderhiser, LV, pinned Love, SH, 1:34; Farabaugh, PC, dec. Ingalls, UN, 7-0; Wagner, JV, pinned Nealen, NC, 2:39; Weyandt, CK, dec. Steel, MU, 7-2.

145-Hogue, PC, dec. Huff, BA, 4-3; Hommer, GL, pinned Repine, MC, :56; Kline, CC, maj. dec. Damon, TY, 15-4; Shirey, CEN, pinned Benson, SH, 2:23; Zabinski, CH, maj. dec. Dakotah Feathers, CK, 12-3.

152-Kozorosky, CC, dec. Mikitko, NC, 5-3 (OT); Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Henry, RI, 11-0; Hamilton, MV, pinned Nemyo, MU, 3:00; Talbot, SH, pinned Stahl, LV, 5:43; Wilson, BA, pinned Houck, JV, :33; Gates, GL, pinned Custer-Sell, CK, 1:22.

160-Fisher, JV, pinned Bellas, LV, :43; Wyland, PC, pinned Bowser, CC, 3:20; McCullough, MC, pinned Cober, RI, 3:48; Hammel, CK, pinned Burda, CEN, 1:24.

170-Rupert, HU, pinned Croft, CC, 3:34; Yahner, CH, pinned Hall, LV, :33; Holley, MC, tech. fall Smith, PC, 20-2; Walter, CK, pinned Knisely, BA, 2:53.

182-Harkleroad, SH, pinned Crow, CC, 3:39; Brewer, MC, pinned Gallagher, HU, 3:10.

195-Cribbs, MC, pinned Howell, CC, 1:33; Little, CEN, dec. Carowick, SH, 11-0; Litzinger, PO, pinned Hoch, LV, :34; Mezello, CH, pinned pentland, GL, 3:06.

220-Herrington, SH, forfeit over Neel, PO.

285-Ness, GL, dec. Clites, HU, 5-1; Roman, WH, pinned Hueston, CEN, 1:23; Confer, PV, forfeit over Kruel, LV; Confer, PV, forfeit over McDonugh, JU; Marra, FH, pinned Polisky, MC, 4:38.

No comments:

Post a Comment