Search This Blog

Loading...

Saturday, February 16, 2013

District 6 Day 2 complete results

District 6 Class AA tournament

Team standings and key: 1. West Branch (WB) 153. 2. Mount Union (MU) 145. 3. Cambria Heights (CH) 139. 4. Blairsville (BL) 138.5. 5. Penns Valley (PV) 131. 6. Huntingdon (HU) 126. 7. Moshannon Valley (MV) 122. 8. Juniata (JU) 106. 9. Forest Hills (FH) 100.5. 10. Ligonier Valley (LV) 92. 11. Richland (RI) 80. 12. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 76.5. 13. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 73. 14. Marion Center (MC) 71.5. 15. United (UN) 68. 16. Central (CEN) 66.5. 17. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 49. 18. Penn Cambria (PC) 47. 19. Central Cambria (CC) 39. 20. Portage (PO) 37. 21. Tyrone (TY) 33. 22. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 32.5. 23. Glendale (GL) 17. 24. Juniata Valley (JV) 9. 25. Northern Cambria (NC) 2.


Finals
106-Triston Law, FH, dec. Collin Glorioso, HU, 4-2.

113-Josh Brown, CK, dec. Justin Patrick, LV, 6-5.

120-Josh Patrick, LV, maj. dec. Joe Davis, CH, 9-0.

126-Dison Myers. SH, dec. Jake Boozel, MU, 2-0.

132-J.P. Hayles, WB, dec. Brennon Shields, SH, 2-0.

138-Sean Heggs, JU, dec. Nick Naglic, RI, 6-4.

145-Noah Tarr, BL, dec. Seth Decker, PV, 6-4.

152-Drew Doak, BL, dec. Levi Niebauer, CH, 6-4.

160-Cody Law, FH, maj. dec. Corey Hazel, PV, 22-12.

170-Cory Kylor, MU, dec. Nico Pecora, RI, 5-3.

182-Scott Thompson, BL, dec. Mike Rogers, PV, 8-6.

195-James Stodart, MV, dec. Tyler Oliver, UN, 9-6.

220-Jacob Ludwig, MV, dec. Don Shovestull, WH, 9-5.

285-Morgan Selepack, WB, dec. Aaron Gill, CH, 5-4 (2OT).

Outstanding Wrestler: Cody Law, Forest Hills.

Consolation Finals
106-Dustin Deliman, WB, dec. David Wiles, MC, 7-4.

113-Kale Burket, CEN, dec. Sage Moist, MU, 4-0.

120-Tom Opdenhoff, CC, maj. dec. Adam George, RI, 10-0.

126-Jordan Quarello, CEN, dec. Devon Green, HU, 8-4.

132-Brad Thomas, CH, pinned Adam Barrick, JU, 4:20.

138-Parker Bumbarger, WB, dec. Nick Hoenstine, CEN, 7-1.

145-Eric Lynn, HU, dec. Luke Nanna, JU, 4-3.

152-Luke Slippey, WB, dec. Cole Confer, PV, 5-4.

160-Dylan Smith, MU, dec. Matt Norris, HU, 7-5.

170-Zack Pinkas, FH, dec. Cody Kephart, PO, 5-4.

182-Tyler Crawford, CH, def. over Charles Hropovich.

195-Phil Kyle, MU, dec. Maverick Swartz, PV, 5-1.

220-Seth McLendon, PC,dec. Buzzy Maines, WB, 6-0.

285-Nik Smith, MU, pinned Jack Bunnell, MV, 3:26

Fifth-Place Matches
106-Drake Dorian, WH, dec. Ian Ostrowski, CC, 7-5 (OT).

113-Curtis Decker, PV, maj. dec. Jacob Dubbs, HU, 15-1.

120-Jason Schopp, TY, dec. Richie Gilson, JU, 6-0.

126-Bryce Bloom, MV, maj. dec. Steven Zipf, WH, 13-4.

132-Mike Walsh, WH, Nathan Russell, HU, 8-2.

138-Brandon Heberling, MC, forfeit over Lucas Palmer, BL.

145-Travis Templeton, FH, forfeit over Dereck Croyle, LV.

152-Phil Crook, MC, dec. Caleb Kephart, PO, 3-0.

160-Derek Beitz, JU, tech. fall Nick Torsell, BA, 15-0.

170-Lucas Kristofits, WB, dec. Andrew Hurd, PV, 4-3.

182-Kent Stewart, MV, dec. Devon Kylor, MU, 8-5.

195-Alex Tripodis, BL, dec. Mitchell Lauer, HU, 5-2.

220-Luke White, BL, dec. Ray Marsh, LV, 10-7.

285-Matt Moose, RI, pinned Keith Shawley, BA, 1:13.

Consolation Semifinals
106-Deliman, WB, dec. Ostrowski, CC, 4-2 (OT); Wiles, MC, dec. Dorian, WH, 7-1.

113-Moist, MU, maj. dec. Dubbs, HU, 12-4; Burket, CEN, dec. Decker, PV, 4-2.

120-George, RI, dec. Schopp, TY, 3-2; Opdenhoff, CC, dec. Gilson, JU, 8-2.

126-Quarello, CEN, maj. dec. Bloom, MV, 8-0; Green, HU, pinned Zipf, WH, 2:03.

132-Thomnas, CH, dec. Russell, HU, 10-8; Barrick, JU, maj. dec. Walsh, WH, 10-2.

138-Bumbarger, WB, dec. Heberling, MC, 7-4; Hoenstine, CEN, dec. Palmer, BL, 6-4 (OT).

145-Lynn, HU, maj. dec. Templeton, FH, 12-0; Nanna, maj. dec. Croyle, LV, 13-5.

152-Slippey, WB, dec. Crook, MC, 3-1; Confer, PV, dec. Kephart, PO, 5-2.

160-Norris, HU, dec. Torsell, BA, 6-5; Smith, MU, dec. Beitz, JU, 5-4.

170-Pinkas, FH, pinned Hurd, PV, 4:47; Kephart, PO, dec. Kristofits, WB, 5-2.

182-Hropovich, UN, pinned Kylor, MU, 4:28; Crawford, CH, pinned Stewart, MV, 2:19.

195-Swartz, PV, dec. Lauer, HU, 3-1; Kyle, MU, dec. Tripodis, BL, 3-2.

220-McLendon, PC, dec. White, BL, 5-1; Maines, WB, dec. Marsh, LV, 8-5.

285-Smith, MV, pinned Shawley, BA, 4:59; Bunnell, MV, pinned Moose, RI, 4:06.


Semifinals
106-Law, FH, dec. Dorian, WH, 7-1; Glorioso, HU, pinned Deliman, WB, 3:09.

113-Patrick, LV, maj. dec. Moist, MU, 12-3; Brown, CK, dec. Burket, CEN, 1-0.

120-Patrick, LV, dec. Opdenhoff, CC, 6-0; Davis, CH, dec. Schopp, TY, 7-1.

126-Myers, SH, dec. Green, HU, 2-0 (OT); Boozel, MU, pinned Bloom, MV, 3:03.

132-Hayles, WB, dec. Walsh, WH, 5-2; Shields, SH, dec. Russell, HU, 3-2.

138-Heggs, JU, maj. dec. Hoenstine, 14-2; Naglic, RI, dec. Bumbarger, WB, 2-1.

145-Tarr, BL, tech. fall Nanna, JU, (score not available yet); Decker, PV, dec. Lynn, HU, 6-2.

152-Doak, BL, dec. Confer, 9-5; Niebauer, CH, dec. Crook, MC, 2-1.

160-Law, FH, pinned Smith, MU, 3:17; Hazel, dec. Torsell, 6-4 (OT).

170-Pecora, RI, dec. Kristofits, WB, 5-3; Kylor, MU, pinned Pinkas, FH, :37.

182-Thompson, BL, pinned Crawford, CH, 2:59;Rogers, PV, maj. dec. Hropovich, UN, 14-1.

195-Stodart, MV, maj. dec. Kyle, MU, 13-5; Oliver, UN, dec. Swartz, 3-2.

220-Shovestull, WH, pinned Marsh, :40; Ludwig, MV, dec. McLendon, PC, 9-2.

285-Gill, CH, pinned Moose, RI, 5:26; Selepack, WB, pinned Shawley, BA, 4:24.


Consolation Quarterfinals
106-Ostrowski, CC, dec. Justin Grassmyer, BA, 7-3; Wiles, MC, pinned Issac Bierly, PV, 2:30.

113-Dubbs, HU, pinned Tyler Bodenschatz, RI, 2:45; Decker, PV, dec. Dan Yost, WH, 4-0.

120-George, RI, dec. Matt Wilson, HU, 2-1; Gilson, JU, dec. Quentin Whitsel, SH, 7-0.

126-Quarello, CEN, pinned Jonathan Rojas, GL, 3:26; Zipf, WH, pinned Aleic Hunter, TY,  4:32.

132-Thomas, CH, pinned Michael Eckenrode, PC, 1:21; Barrick, JU, inj. def. TY, 4:56.

138-Heberling, MC, dec. Jon Wagner, HU, 3-1; Palmer, BL, dec. Austin Gill, CH, 5-1.

145-Templeton, FH, maj. dec. Samuel Ohler, MV, 12-4; Croyle, LV, dec. Clayton Green, WB, 11-6.

152-Slippey, WB, dec. Nicholas Getz, TY, 5-4 (OT); Kephart, PO, dec. Mike Mock, CEN, 5-4.

160-Norris, HU, dec. Conor Myers, WB, 8-6; Beitz, JU, pinned Dalton Waksmunski, CH, 1:40.

170-Hurd, PV, maj. dec. Bobby Thompson, BL, 14-2; Kephart, PO, maj. dec. Miles Stahl, UN, 15-5.

182-Kylor, MU, dec. Taylor Foster, JU, 4-2; Stewart, MV, dec. Dominick Shawley, LV, 3-2.

195-Lauer, HU, dec. Ty Treaster, JU, 8-5; Tripodis, BL, dec. Henry Schlosser, PC, 8-2.

220-White, BL, dec. Tyler Wholaver, HU, 3-2; Maines, WB, dec. Andrew Deitman, UN, 5-4.

285-Smith, MU, pinned John Wilkinson, PC, 1:19; Bunnell, MV, maj. dec. Benjamin Mountan, UN, 13-5.

Fourth-Round Consolations

106-Ostrowski, CC, maj. dec. Gordon Matson, LV, 12-0; Grassmyer, BA, pinned Thomas Kovach, GL, :11; Bierly, PV, dec. Michael Dautlick, CH, 4-2; Wiles, MC, pinned Hunter Cunningham, BL, :53.

113-Bodenschatz, RI, dec. Jake Keiper, FH, 4-2; Dubbs, HU, dec. Zach Stevens, PC, 8-7; Decker, PV, dec. Jett Sacolic, GL, 7-0; Yost, WH, dec. Wyatt Sankey, WB, 9-4.

120-Wilson, HU, dec. Jacob Brown, WB, 4-2; George, RI, dec. Tyler Foor, MU, 5-2; Whitsel, SH, forfeit over Dylan Fudalski, MV; Gilson, JU, dec. Logan Blackburn, 5-3.

126-Quarello, CEN, dec. Abe Albright, WB, 5-1; Rojas, GL, pinned Josh Gould, FH, 1:45; Hunter, TY, pinned Max Caldwell, LV, 2:12.

132-Eckenrode, PC, maj. dec. Daniel Croyle, LV, 9-1; Thomas, CH, dec. Ryan Thomas, MV, 6-0; McCloskey, TY, dec. Isaac Stwart, MC, 11-6; Barrick, JU, tech. fall Nick Pecze, BL, 15-0 (3:58).

138-Heberling, MC, pinned Caleb Wagner, JV, 4:53; Wagner, HU, dec. Dominic Farabaugh, PC, 4-3; Gill, CH, pinned Chase Fox, Portage, 1:32.; Palmer, BL, dec. Zack Mock, BA, 12-5.

145-Ohler, MV, pinned Tyler Mack, UN, 4:17; Templeton, FH, dec. Tyler Long, 5-4; Green, WB, pinned Justin Hommer, GL, 2:42; Croyle, LV, pinned Aaron Hogue, PC, 2:50.

152-Slippey, WB, pinned Jacob Driskel, PC, 1:51; Getz, TY, dec. Jeremy Wilson, BA, 4-2 (RO); Kephart, PO, dec. Jared Benner, JU, 4-2; Mock, CEN, dec. Logan Fisher, 3-0.

160-Norris, HU, maj. dec. Justin Hammel, CK, 17-6; Myers, WB, dec. Chad Waite, SH, 5-3; Waksmunski, CH, dec. Riley Schropp, WH, 9-2; Beitz, JU, pinned Kyle Stewart, GL, 2:25.

170-Thompson, BL, dec. Tyler Hershey, JU, 8-3; Hurd, PV, dec. Colin Barron, WH, 3-0; Stahl, UN, maj. dec. Travis Yahner, CH, 15-4; Kephart, PO, pinned Scott Carbaugh, SH, :57.

182-Kylor, MU, dec. Vincent McDowell, WB, 7-3; Foster, JU, maj. dec. Cameron Strayer, CK, 10-2; Stewart, MV, pinned Paul Husar, PO, 4:33; Shawley, LV, pinned Jared Ponder, CEN, 2:03.

195-Lauer, HU, pinned Robert Pearce, WB, 3:58; Treaster, JU, pinned Charles Litzinger, PO, :43; Schlosser, PC, pinned Isaac Little, CEN, 2:13; Tripodis, BL, pinned Tyler Elder, CK, 1:41.


220-White, BL, pinned Collin Rudd, MC, 1:27; Wholaver, HU, pinned Darrian Stapleton, MU, 3:35; Maines, WB, pinned Patrick Fitzgerald, JU, 3:42; Deitman, UN, pinned Raymon Carlheim, GL, 4:45.

285-Smith, MU, dec. Alex Culp, JV, 3-1; Wilkinson (PC) dec. Joel Hammel, CK, 4-1; Bunnell, MV, pinned Christian Roman, WH, 1:21; Mountan, UN, pinned Kody Ness, GL, 2:10.


No comments:

Post a Comment