Friday, January 27, 2012

Thomas Tournament Day 1 results


Here are the results of the first day. You can watch live online Saturday at www.tribdem.com/tdlive or just join in the chat.


Thomas Subaru Wrestling Tournament
At Bedford
Standings and key: 1. Chestnut Ridge (CR) 107. 2. Bedford (BD) 104.5. 3. Tri-Valley (TV) 98. 4. Somerset (SO) 89.5. 5. Jefferson-Morgan (JM) 78. 6T. Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) and Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 72. 8. Conemaugh Township (CT) 71.5. 9. North Star (NS) 70. 10. Huntingdon (HU) 64. 11. West Branch (WB) 58. 12. Neport (NP) 57. 12. Newport (NP) 57. 13. Cambria Heights (CH) 53.5. 14. Northern Bedford (NB) 51. 15. Blairsville (BL) 49. 16. Ricland (RI) 48. 17. Tyrone (TY) 44.5. 18. Everett (EV) 41.5. 19. Penn Cambria (PC) 40.5. 20. Central (CEN) 39. 21. Beth-Center (BC) 38. 22. Mount Pleasant (MP) 35.5. 23. Northern Garrett, Md. (NG) 30.5. 24. Shade (SH) 24. 25. Tussey Mountain (TM) 17.5.

Quarterfinals
106-John Demaske, JM, pinned Cody Guyer, NB, 3:57; Caleb Bordner, TV, pinned Tommy DeArmitt, 3:27; Derrick Claar, CR, maj. dec. Kale Burket, CEN, 11-1; Josh Brown, CK, dec. Adam George, 11-4.
113-Ryan Easter, BD, tech. fall Nick Pecze, BL, 16-0 (3:05); Matt Wilson, HU, dec. Nathan Sell, CK, 2-1; Trent Crouse, CR, maj. dec. 10-1; Zach Swarrow, BC, maj. dec. Kody Ofsanko, CT, 8-0.
120-Nick Roberts, NS, pinned Justin Opel, NG, :59; Jason Miller, JM, dec. Mason Replogle, NB, 9-4; Garret Thomas, BD, maj. dec. Dustin Fisch, WB, 11-2; Chris Miller, BB, dec. Jason Schopp, TY, 7-1.
126-Joe Davis, CH, dec. Nathan Russell, HU, 3-2; E.J. Custer, BB, pinned Tayte Mostoller, NS, 3:22; Toby Brett, BD, pinned Shane Black, JM, 1:50; Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Parker Bumbarger, WB, 6-2.
132-James Dodson, CK, dec. J.P. Hayles, WB, 4-0; Shane Pfaunmiller, CR, dec. Ryan Zalar, JM, 5-1; Tevin Mostoller, NS, dec. Jon Fabian, SO, 6-4; Nick Naglic, RI, pinned Kris Knotts, CT, 2:41.
138-Ty Dively, CK, pnned Levi Niebauer, CH, 1:25; Drew Gartland, NB, dec. Mike Laue, SO, 3-0; Noah Tarr, BL, dec. Blake Miller, BB, 8-4; Nick Szala, PC, pinned Anthony Snyder, 4:36.
145-Blake Bowman (TV) maj. dec. Bryce Fochtman, BB, 16-6; Chris Eichelberger, EV, dec. Landon Lohr, SO, 3-1 (OT); Dylan Weston (TY) pinned Matt Riggle, BC, 3:20; Tanner Cahill, CT, tech. fall Luke Slippey, WB, 16-0 (4:41).
152-Ty Schoffstall, TV, pinned Tanner Revak, NS, 1:00; Tanner Williams, BD, dec. Josh Bafia, HU, 2-1; Cory Berchick, CT, maj. dec. Bradie Bollman, CR, 10-2.
160-Sam Scheib, TV, pinned Brandon Lesko, TV, 3:16; Cole Murtha, MP, dec. D.J. Wunder, TY, 4-3; Ian Clay, NP, dec. Jarron Knisely, CEN, 7-3; Michael Sutton, SO, pinned Bobby Thompson, BL, :59.
170-Dustin Conti, JM, pinned Eli Holt, MP, 1:56; Cody Yingling, BD, maj. dec. Isiah Gibbons, EV, 13-5; Ross Inzana, CH, dec. Neil Yoder, 10-3; Tyler Dibert, CR, pinned Zach Waltman, 3:22.
182-Michael Brett, BD, maj. dec. Nathan Shope, HU, 10-0; Evan Heffron, TV, dec. Scott Thompson, BL, 3-2; Joe Phillips, JM, pinned Phil Aikey, 3:29; Jared Beckwith, TY, dec. Jacob Nickelson, SO, 11-7.
195-Lyle Troutman, TV, pinned Ryan Mayfield, JM, 1:01; Jake Beach, CH, dec. Kyle Drenner, CT, 8-4; Jon Baer, SO, dec. Stew Trulick, BB, 8-2; Dan Albright, CR, pinned Alex Tripodis, 1:59.
220-John Rizzo, RI, pinned Zach Holmes, BC, :25; Reynold Maines, WB, pinned Zach Meyers, NG, 3:02; Jacob Craig, BB, pinned Jonah Long, MP, 1:04; Jacob Krupa, BD, pinned Eli Claycomb, EV, 1:50.

Second-Round Consolations
106-Joe Pakstis, SH, pinned Colton Gennett, NS, 1:46; Jake Warren, BD, pinned Ty Snyder, TY, 3:59; Wyatt Sankey, WB, dec. Neal Hammond, EV, 4-2; Garret Foster, SO, pinned Damian Metz, TM, :29.
113-Nathan Gates, PC, dec. Joey Bryner, EV, 5-2; Darren Shoemaker, NP, pinned Tyler DeArmitt, BB, :22; Stephen Rouser, RI, dec. Mike Manges, 7-4; Damian Jano, SO, pinned Kyle Stephen, TV, 1:38.
120-Daniel Altemus, NP, dec. Colby Hillegass, CR, 9-4; Clayton Claar, CR, pinned Pete Hipple, BL, 4:44; Devon Green, HU, dec. Sheldon Wagner, SO, 16-14; Mickey Sanders (CT) dec. Jeff Brahim, CH, 4-2.
126-Channing Cavender, BL, dec. Mike Eckenrode, 2-0; Zach Huss, NP, pinned Casey Berchick, CT, 1:59; Terry Albright, CEN, dec. Tyler Walker, SO, 4-0; Luke McCloskey, TY, dec. Zach Etterman, CR, 4-2.
132-Kody Osselburn, NG, dec. Brad Thomas, CH, 6-0; Josh Corbin, TM, 16-5; Eric Lynn, HU, maj. dec. Mike Mock, 10-2; Jason Stay, BC, dec. Damian Corle, 5-3.
138-Ethan Charlesworth, MP, dec. Dakota Peters, HU, 14-8; Nico Brown, BC, dec. Luke Lepley, NS, 4-1; Zach Dudek, BB, dec. Chris Eisenhart, NP, 7-4; Taylor Cahill, CT, maj. dec. Ejai Rock, EV, 10-2.
145-Kolton Ramp, NP, pinned Owen Peters, HU, 2:09; Kyle Winegardner, CR, dec. Austin Connor, NS, 7-3; Jesse Martin, BD, maj. dec. Luke Mowery, 14-4; Dan Devan, RI, pinned Blake Burket, CEN, 3:43.
152-Austin Mears, MP, dec. Sean Kamp, NG, 10-4; Drew Doak, BL, dec. Jon Stoy, 7-1; James Otten, SH, pinned Ethan Slippey, WB, 2:05; Trace Heffner, BB, pinned Dalton Gilpin, :45.
160-Ryan Shifflett, CT, pinned Ryan Miles, WB, :45; Nico Pecora, RI, dec. Tommy Durst, NG, 12-5; Josiah Koontz, BD, dec. Zach Romano, HU, 10-6; Lance Shawley, NS, dec. Kavan Holderbaum, 2:37.
170-Zach Merrill, NG, pinned Matt Orner, SH, 4:12; Lucas Kristofits, WB, pinned Donald Airhart, NB, 2:09; Logan Eller, SO, dec. Jusdan Griffith, CT, 7-1; Ben Miller, BB, pinned Jarred Ponder, CEN, 1:38.
182-Andre Dauphinais, BB, inj. def. over Matt Huggins, NP, 4:32; Matt Dull, CR, dec. Henry Schlosser, PC, 6-3; Ben Sterling, EV, dec. Duelin Douglas, NB, 4-2; Tyler Crawford, CH, tech. fall Mike Merriman, RI, 17-0 (1:30).
195-Brett Benedict, NS, dec. Mitchell Lauer, HU, 6-2; Colin Schaeffer, NP, pinned Christian Barnhart, :59; Trey English, WB, dec. Doug Knisely, CK, 5-0; Courtland Pannebaker, TY, 3:37.
220-Pat Blough, SO, dec. Tyler Wholaver, HU, 6-1; Mason White, TV, dec. Luke White, 5-4; Luke Fochtman, CR, maj. dec. Aaron Gill, CH, 10-2; Luke Gindlesperger, CT, pinned Caleb Burkett, CK, :21.
285-Seth McLendon, PC, dec. Dominic Novella, CH, 7-2; Shane Supanick, NS, pinned Kevin Frey, NP, 4:17; Justin Reader, NS, pinned Kevin Frey, 1:32; Justin Durst, NG, pinned Justin Easter, BD, 2:13.

First Round
106-Demaske, JM, pinned Matz, TM, 1:23; Guyer, NB, pinned Foster, SO, 1:44; DeArmitt, BB, dec. Sankey, WB, 14-10; Bordner, TV, pinned Hammond, EV, :48; Claar, CR, pinned Snyder, TY, 3:09; Burket, CEN, dec. Warren, BD, 6-2; George, RI, dec. Pakstis, SH, 9-2; Brown, CK, pinned Gennett, NS, 1:03.
113-Easter, BD, pinned Gochnour, NB, :36; Pecze, BL, pinned Jano, SO, 4:42; Sell, CK, pinned Rouser, RI, 3:20; Wilson (HU) pinned Park, TM, 3:20; Albright, WB, dec. Shoemaker,NP, 5-1; Crouse, CR, pinned DeArmitt, BB, 3:40; Ofsanko, CT, pinned Bryner, EV, 1:36; Swarrow, BC, pinned Gates, PC, 1:00.
120-Roberts, NS, pinned Brahim, CH, :54; Opel, NG, pinned Sanders, CT, 1:37; Replogle, NB, pinned Wagner, SO, 1:31; Miller, JM, pinned Green, HU, 1:10; Thomas, BD, pinned Hipple, BL, 1:41; Fisch, WB, dec. Claar, CK, 2-0; Schopp, TY, dec. Altemus, 10-4; Miller, BB, pinned Hillegass, CR,3:19.
126-Davis, CH, pinned Etterman, CR, 3:49; Russell, HU, dec. McCloskey, TY, 2-0; Mostoller, NS, tech. fall Walker, SO, 16-0 (2:38); Custer, BB, dec. Albright, CEN, 8-1; Black, JM, dec. Huss, NP, 8-5; Brett, BD, pinned Berchick, CT, 2:47; Bumbarger, WB, dec. Cavender, BL, 7-1; Harner, TV,pinned Eckenrode, PC, 5:07.
132-Dodson, CK, pinned Stay, BC, :31; Hayles, WB, dec. Corle, NB, 2-0; Zalar, JM, pinned Lynn, HU, 5:03; Pfaunmiller, CR, maj. dec. Mock,CEN, 9-0; Fabian, SO, dec. Deimler, NP, 7-2; Mostoller, NS, dec. Corbin, TM, 7-2; Naglic, RI, dec. Thomas, CH, 8-1; Knotts, CT, pinned Osselburn, NG, 1:40.
138-Dively, CK, pinned Hammel, CEN, 1:18; Niebauer, CH, dec. Cahill, CT, 4-3; Laue, SO, dec. Eisenhart, NP, 9-2; Gartland, NB, pinned Dudek, BD, 1:41; Tarr, BL, maj. dec. Brown, BC, 9-0; Miller, BB, pinned Lepley, NS, 4:17; Snyder, TV, pinned Charlesworth, MP, 4:55; Szala, PC, pinned Peters, HU, 1:01.
145-Bowman, TV, pinned Burket, CEN, 1:28; Fochtman, BB, maj. dec. Devan, RI, 12-4; Lohr, SO, pinned Mowery, BL, 2:38; Eichelberger, EV, maj. dec. Duvall, TM, 15-5; Weston, TY, tech. fall Connor, NS, 17-1 (3:49); Riggle, BC, dec. Winegardner, CR, 11-4; Slippey, WB, dec. Peters, HU, 2-0; Cahill, CT, pinned Ramp, NP, 1:38.
152-Schoffstall, TV, pinned Gilpin, BC, :27; Revak, NS, dec. Heffner, BB, 3-2; Sollenberger, NB, dec. Otten, SH, 3-2; Darr, SO, dec. Slippey, WB, 7-0; Williams, BD, dec. Stoy, PC, 6-3; Bafia, HU, dec. Doak, BL, 5-4; Bollman, CR, pinned Kamp, NG, 1:29; Berchick, CT, pinned Mears, MP, 3:10.
160-Scheib, TV, pinned Shawley, NS, 1:32; Lesko, JM, maj. dec. Holderbaum, 14-3; Murtha, MP, dec. Koontz, BD, 7-3; Wundber, TY, dec. Romano, HU, 15-8; Knisely, CEN, pinned Durst, NG, :44; Clay, NP, pinned Pecora, RI, 1:27; Thompson, BL, dec. Shifflett, CT, 10-7; Sutton, SO, pinned Miles, WB, 1:16.
170-Conti, JM, pinned Ponder, CEN, :57; Holt, MP, pinned Miller, BB, 1:33; Yingling, BD, pinned Griffith, CT, 3:03; Gibbons, EV, pinned Eller, SO, 1:07; Inzana, CH, maj. dec. Airhart, NB, 14-0; Yoder, NS, pinned Krisofits, WB, 4:29; Waltman, NP, maj. dec. Merrill, NG, 12-3; Dibert, CR, pinned Orner, SH, 1:59.
182-Brett, BD, pinned Merriman, RI, :34; Shope, HU, pinned Crawford, CH, 2:40; Heffron, TV, maj. dec. Douglas, 18-4; Phillips, JM, pinned Schlosser, PC, 1:34; Aikey, SH, pinned Dull, CR, 1:27; Beckwith, TY, dec. Huggins, NP, 9-2; Nickelson, SO, dec. Dauphinais, 4-1.
195-Troutman, TV, pinned Snopko, RI, 3:25; Mayfield, JM, pinned Pannebaker, TY, 4:44; Beach, CH, dec. English, 7-1; Drenner, CT, pinned Knisely, CK, :22; Baer, SO, pinned Barnhart, EV, 1:28; Trulick, BB, pinned Schaeffer, 3:41; Tripodis, BL, pinned Benedict, NS, 3:02; Albright, CR, pinned Lauer, HU, :51.
220-Rizzo, RI, pinned Burkett, CK, :29; Holmes, BC, pinned Gindlesperger, CT, 3:23; Meyers, NG, pinned Fochtman, CR, 1:21; Maines, WB, dec. Gill, CH, 4-2; Craig, BB, pinned White, TV, :51; Long, MP, pinned White, BL, 3:07; Claycomb, EV, pinned Blough, SO, 4:24; Krupa, BD, pinned Wholaver, HU, 4:24.
285-Hixson, NB, pinned Kroh, TV, :14; Rush, JM, pinned Durst, NG, 1:39; Selepack, WB, pinned Maskery, BL, 1:36; Buttry, CR, pinned Reader, TY, 2:18; Holsopple, CT, maj. dec. Frey, NP, 16-3; Feathers, CK, pinned Supanick, NS, 1:10; Hall, TM, pinned McLendon, PC, 3:09; Hayman, SO, tech. fall Novella, CH, 15-0 (4:49).

First-Round Consolations
106-Gennett, NS, pinned Logan Henry, BL, Warren, BD, pinned Ryan Smolk, CT, :37; Snyder, TY, dec. Lane Rounds, NG, 13-11; Hammond, EV, pinned Mike Dautlick, CH, :11; Matz, TM, tech. fall Jacob Dubbs, 16-0 (3:04).
113-Gates, PC, maj. dec. Joel Hamor, CEN, 13-1; Manges, SH, pinned Dylan Park, TM, 4:56; Stephen, TV, dec. Matt Gouchnour, 3-1.
120-Hillegass, CR, pinned Jon Reynolds, SH, 1:16; Claar, CK, pinned Shawn Prinkey, :10; Hipple, BL, pinned Zach Rhone-Hatch, PC, 2:46; Green, HU, pinned Taylor Dingle, BC, 1:37; Brahim, CH, pinned Raven Sphon, EV, :15.
126-Eckenrode, PC, maj. dec. Marcus McKool, RI, 12-0; Berchick, CT, pinned Anthony Hall, 1:28; Huss, NP, pinned Travis Robertson, TM, :44; Albright, CEN, pinned Hypes, CK, 5:04; Walker, SO, maj. dec. Alex Defibaugh, NB, 14-3; Etterman, CR, maj. dec. Brandon Minnick, NG, 8-0.
132-Osselburn, NG, tech. fall Caleb Grimes, 16-0 (3:11); Deimler, NP, pinned Joe Perez, BL, 1:33; Mock, CEN, dec. Cole Butler, BB, 5-2; Stay, BC, dec. Andy Yoder, MP, 3-0.
138-Peters, HU, pinned Kaleb Quick, WB, 2:21; Charlesworth, MP, tech. fall Trevor Henry, RI, 17-1 (4:47); Lepley, NS, maj. dec. Robert Swope, 11-0; Brown, BC, dec. Jason Perkins, JM, 7-1; Dudek, BD, pinned Dustin Bence, CR, :43; Eisenhart, NP, pinned Chris Murdock, NG, :59; Cahill, CT, pinned Jim Kostick, SH, 1:46; Rock, EV, tech. fall Tyler Hammel, CEN, 15-0 (5:00).
145-Ramp, NP, pinned Connor Brown, CK, :25; Winegardner, CR, pinned Joe Arizmendi, JM, 2:31; Connor, NS, tech. fall Richard Legros, CH, 19-2 (5:00); Martin (BD) dec. Mathew Duvall (TM), 7-5 (OT); Mowery (BL) maj. dec. Marcus Crawford, NB, 11-2; Devan, RI, pinned Adam Hutzell, 2:53; Burket, CEN, pinned Matt Wyland, PC, 4:12.
152-Mears, MP, pinned Josh Bonner, EV, 2:30; Stoy, PC, tech. fall Mike Derricott, 19-4 (3:00); Slippey (WB) tech. fall Ethan Miller, CK, 16-0 (3:48); Gilpin, BC, dec. Drew Hollern, CH, 5-3 (OT).
160-Miles, WB, pinned Zach Lear, EV, 2:01; Durst, NG, pinned Tyler Husick, TM, 1:23; Romano, HU, pinned Dalton Waksmunski, 2:22; Shawley, NS, pinned Dylan Shippey, NB, 2:37.
170-Orner, SH, pinned Austin Witchin, 3:50; Airhart, NB, pinned Marcus Wagner, 3:32; Eller, SO, forfeit over Kris Bookamer, HU; Ponder, CEN, pinned Sam Sosak, CEN, 1:43.
182-Dauphinais, BB, dec. Robbie Pearce, WB, 3-0; Dull, CR, pinned Austin Piper, MP, :54; Schlosser, PC, pinned Musselman, CK, :44; Douglas, NB, maj. dec. Bradi Moore, Central, 15-4; Merriman, RI, pinned Andrew Gowarty, CT, 3:20.
195-Lauer, HU, pinned Justin Brunner, NB, 2:26; Knisely, CK, pinned Jacob Yurko, 1:36; Wilkinson, PC, dec. Killian Snopko, RI, 2-1.
220-Tyler Wholaver, HU, pinned Mike Bush, CEN, 2:39; Burkett, CK, dec. Josh Bower, NP, 4-1.
285-Novella, CH, pinned Mike Ohler, SH, :09; Easter, BD, pinned Max Kroh, TV, 3:17.

Preliminaries
106-Matz, TM, pinned Henry, BL, :54; DeArmitt, BB, pinned Smolk, CT, :36; Hammond, EV, pinned Rounds, NG, 3:01; Snyder, TY, pinned Dautlick, CH, 1:06; Gennett, NS, pinned Dubbs, HU, 1:49.
113-Gochnour, NB, pinned Joel Hamor, CEN, 3:37; Shoemaker, NP, maj. dec. Manges, SH, 8-0; Gates, PC, dec. Stephen, TV, 4-2.
120-Brahim, CH, pinned Reyonlds, SH; Wagner, SO, pinned Prinkey, MP; Green, HU, pinned Rhone-Hatch; Hipple, BL, pinned Dingle, BC, 3:22; Hillegass, CR, pinned Sphon, EV, 1:45.
126-Etterman, CR, pinned McKool, RI, 2:33; Walker, SO, pinned Hall, EV, 5:12; Albright, CEN, pinned Robertson, TM, 1:19; Black, JM, maj. dec. Hypes, CK, 9-0; Berchick, CT, pinned Defibaugh, NB, 1:58; Eckenrode, PC, pinned Minnick, NG, 5:32.
132-Stay, BC, maj. dec. Grimes, BD, 16-7; Mock, CEN, pinned Perez, BL, 1:34; Deimler, NP, dec. Butler, BB, 6-1; Knotts, CT, pinned Yoder, MP, :35.
138-Hammel, CEN, pinned Quick, :58; Niebauer, CH, pinned Henry, RI, 1:18; Eisenhart, NP, pinned Swope, TM, 1:35; Dudek, BD, pinned Perkins, JM; Brown, BC, pinned Bence, CR, 3:16; Lepley, NS, pinned Murdock, NG, 1:29; Charlesworth, MP, maj. dec. Kostick, SH, 16-6; Peters, HU, dec. Rock, EV, 10-8.
145-Burket, CEN, pinned Brown, CK, 5:37; Mowery, BL, pined Arizmendi, 2:41; Duvall, TM, dec. Legros, CH, Connor, NS, maj. dec. Martin, BD, 10-2; Winegardner, NS, pinned CR, 1:27; Peters, HU, pinned Hutzell, SH, 2:48; Ramp, NP, pinned Wyland, PC, 1:29.
152-Gilpin, BC, pinned Bonner, EV, 3:00; Slippey, WB, tech. fall Derricott, RI, 18-3 (4:35); Stoy, PC, pinned Miller, CK, 1:33; Mears, MP, pinned Hollern, CH, 3:02.
160-Shwley, NS, pinned Lear, EV, 1:27; Romano, HU, pinned Husick, TM, :52; Durst, NG, pinned Waksmunski, CH, 2:18; Miles, WB, pinned Shipley, NB, 3:52.
170-Ponder, CEN, dec. Witchin, BL, 7-0; Eller, SO, pinned Wagner, TY, 3:18; Airhart, NB, pinned Bookamer, 3:55; Orner, SH, pinned Sosak, TM, 1:53.
182-Merriman, RI, maj. dec. Pearce, WB, 10-2; Sterling, EV, pinned Piper, MP, 3:25; Douglas, NB, pinned Musselman, CK, 1:04; Schlosser, PC, pinned Moore, CEN, 3:41; Dauphinais, BB, dec. Gowarty, CT, 5-3.
195-Snopko, RI, pinned Bunner, NB, 4:45; Barnhart, EV, pinned Yurko, MP, 5:28; Lauer,HU, pinned Wilkinson, PC, 5:30.
220-Burkett, CK, pinned Bush, CEN, 2:28; Wholaver, HU, dec. Bower, NP, 7-4.
285-Kroh, TV, pinned Ohler, SH, 1:08; Novella, CH, pinned Easter, BD, 1:53.

2 comments: