Search This Blog

Loading...

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Thomas Tournament Day 2 results

Here are the results from Day 2. You can watch live online or chat with me at www.tribdem.com/tdlive.


Team standings and key: 1. Tri-Valley (TV) 185. 2. Chestnut Ridge (CR) 176. 3. Bedford (BD) 171.5. 4. Jefferson-Morgan (JM) 158. 5. Somerset (SO) 145.5. 6. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 127. 7. Conemaugh Township (CT) 123.5. 8. Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 108. 9. North Star (NS) 102. 10. Cambria Heights (CH) 100.5. 11. Northern Bedford (NB) 99. 12. Blairsville (BL) 97. 13. West Branch (WB) 89. 14. Richland (RI) 83. 15. Huntingdon (HU) 77. 16. Tyrone (TY) 76.5. 17. Newport (NP) 74. 18. Penn Cambria (PC) 60.5 19. Beth-Center 58. 20. Central (CEN) 57.5 21T. Everett (EV) and Mount Pleasant (MP) 55.5. 23. Shade (SH) 43. 24. Northern Garrett, Md. (NG) 39.5. 25. Tussey Mountain (TM) 26.5.



Finals
106-Caleb Bordner, TV, pinned Josh Brown, CK, 2:35.
113-Trent Crouse, CR, dec. Ryan Easter, BD, 6-4 (OT).
120-Nick Roberts, NS, maj. dec. Garrett Thomas, BD, 10-1.
126-Joe Davis, CH, dec. Toby Brett, BD, 1-0.
132-James Dodson, CK, pinned Nick Naglic, RI, 3:00.
138-Ty Dively, CK, dec. Nick Szala, PC, 1-0.
145-Tanner Cahill, CT, dec. Blake Bowman, TV, 11-7.
152-Ty Schoffstall, TV, pinned Cory Berchick, CT, 1:03.
160-Sam Scheib, TV, pinned Michael Sutton, SO, 2:56.
170-Dustin Conti, JM, dec. Ross Inzana, CH, 9-3.
182-Michael Brett, BD, dec. Joe Phillips, JM, 9-7.
195-Dan Albright, CR, dec. Jake Beach, CH, 7-1.
220-John Rizzo, RI, pinned Jacob Craig, BB, 1:40.
285-Quinton Hixson, NB, dec. Jake Hayman, SO, 4-2 (RO).

Consolation Finals
106-John Demaske, JM, maj. dec. Derrick Claar, CR, 9-1.
113-Zach Swarrow, BC, dec. Abe Albright, WB, 6-0.
120-Mason Replogle, NB, dec. Jason Miller, JM, 2-1.
126-Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Parker Bumbarger, WB, 1:23.
132-Ryan Zalar, JM, dec. Shane Pfaunmiller, CR, 7-2.
138-Noah Tarr, BL, dec. Drew Gartland, NB, 2-1.
145-Dylan Weston, TY, maj. dec. Chris Eichelberger, EV, 11-3.
152-Drew Doak, BL, dec.Wolf Otten, SH, 5-1.
160-Brandon Lesko, JM, dec. Jarron Knisely, CEN, 5-4.
170-Tyler Dibert, CR, maj. dec. Cody Yingling, BD, 14-4.
182-Scott Thompson, BL, maj. dec. Evan Heffron, TV, 9-1.
195-Jon Baer, SO, pinned Lyle Troutman, TV, 3:01.
220-Jacob Krupa, BD, dec. Jonah Long, MP, 11-7.
285-Austin Buttry, CR, pinned Titus Feathers, CK, 4:14.

Fifth-Place Matches
106-Cody Guyer, NB, dec. Kale Burket, CEN, 3-0.
113-Matt Wilson, HU, dec. Nathan Sell, CK, 7-0.
120-Chris Miller, BB, dec. Jason Schopp, TY, 3-2.
126-E.J. Custer, BB, pinned Zach Huss, NP, 1:54.
132-Tevin Mostoller, NS, dec. Jason Stay, BC, 7-3.
138-Taylor Cahill, CT, forfeit over Mike Laue, SO.
145-Bryce Fochtman, BB, pinned Matt Riggle, BC, 4:48.
152-Josh Darr, SO, dec. Tanner Williams, BD, 3-2 (RO).
160-Ian Clay, NP, pinned Cole Murtha, MP, 2:12.
170-Eli Holt, MP, dec. Neil Yoder, NS, 5-0.
182-Jared Beckwith, TY, pinned Phil Aikey, SH, 2:12.
195-Kyle Drenner, CT, dec. Alex Tripodis, BL, 3-1.
220-Pat Blough, SO, dec. Reynold Maines, WB, 7-1.
285-Seth McLendon, PC, dec. Mitchell Hall, TM, 3-2.


Seventh-Place Matches
106-Adam George, RI, dec. Jake Warren, BD, 3-2.
113-Damian Jano, SO, dec. Nick Pecze, BL, 5-3.
120-Devon Green, HU, dec. Daniel Altemus, NP, 9-7.
126-Nathan Russell, HU, dec. Shane Black, JM, 2-1.
132-Kody Osselburn, NG, pinned Jon Fabian, SO, 2:56.
138-Blake Miller, BB, forfeit over Levi Niebauer, CH.
145-Luke Slippey, WB, dec. Landon Lohr, SO, 3-2.
152-Bradie Bollman, CR, dec. Tanner Revak, NS, 8-1.
160-D.J. Wunder, TY, pinned Bobby Thompson, BL, 4:38.
170-Isiah Gibbons, EV, pinned Zach Waltman, NP, :56.
182-Nathan Shope, HU, forfeit over Tyler Crawford, CH.
195-Ryan Mayfield, JM, pinned Stew Trulick, BB, 1:13.
220-Luke Gindlesperger, CT, pinned Zach Meyers, 3:33.
285-Justin Reader, TY, pinned Shane Supanick, NS, :55.

Semifinals
106-Bordner, TV, dec. Demaske, JM, 5-4; Brown, CK, pinned Claar, CR, :20.
113-Easter, BD, maj. dec. Wilson, HU, 16-6; Crouse, CR, pinned Swarrow, BC, 5:21.
120-Roberts, NS, maj. dec. Miller, JM, 13-1; Thomas, BD, dec. Miller, BB, 1-0.
126-Davis, CH, pinned Custer, BB, 3:20; Brett, BD, dec. Harner, TV, 11-4.
132-Dodson, CK, dec. Pfaunmiller, CR, 2-0; Naglic, RI, pinned Mostoller, NS, 3:32.
138-Dively, CK, dec. Gartland, NB, 4-0; Szala, PC, dec. Tarr, BL, 6-5.
145-Bowman, TV, dec. Eichelberger, EV, 3-1; Cahill, CT, dec. Weston, TY, 3-2.
152-Schoffstall, TV, maj. dec. Darr, SO, 15-7; Berchick, CT, dec. Williams, BD, 6-1.
160-Scheib, TV, pinned Murtha, MP, 1:45; Sutton, SO, dec. Clay, NP, 3-1.
170-Conti, JM, dec. Yingling, BD, 3-2; Inzana, CH, dec. Dibert, CR, 4-2.
182-Brett, BD, maj. dec. Heffron, TV, 14-4; Phillips, JM, pinned Beckwith, TY, 4:21.
195-Beach, CH, maj. dec. Tourtman, LV, 10-2; Albright, CR, pinned Jon Baer, 2:54.
220-Rizzo, RI, pinned Maines, WB, :47; Craig, BB, dec. Krupa, BD, 3-0.
285-Hixson, NB, maj. dec. Buttry, CR, 9-1; Hayman, SO, dec. Feathers, CK, 1-0.

Consolation Semifinals
106-Claar, CR, maj. dec. Guyer, NB, 8-0; Demaske, JM, dec. Burket, CEN, 6-0.
113-Swarrow, BC, dec. Sell, CK, 8-2; Albright, WB, dec. Wilson, HU, 6-0.
120-Replogle, NB, dec. Miller, BB, 4-3; Miller, JM, Schopp, TY, 12-7.
126-Harner, TV, pinned Huss, NP, 1:43; Bumbarger, WB, pinned Custer, BB, 1:23.
132-Zalar, JM, pinned Mostoller, NS, 2:56; Pfaunmiller, CR, dec. Stay, BC, 7-2.
138-Tarr, BL, maj. dec. Laue, SO, 10-0; Gartland, NB, pinned Cahill, CT, 4:29.
145-Weston, TY, maj. dec. Fochtman, BB, 13-2; Eichelberger, EV, pinned Riggle, BC, 3:58.
152-Doak, BL, maj. dec. Williams, BD, 12-2; Otten, SH, dec. Darr, SO, 10-5.
160-Lesko, JM, dec. Clay, NP, 9-3; Knisely, CEN, dec. Murtha, MP, 3-2.
170-Dibert, CR, pinned Holt, MP, 2:09; Yingling, BD, dec. Yoder, 9-7.
182-Thompson, BL, dec. Beckwith, TY, 6-3; Heffron, TV, maj. dec. Aikey, SH, 8=0.
195-Baer, SO, dec. Drenner, CT, 6-3; Troutman, LV, pinned Tripodis, BL, 1:48.
220-Krupa, BD, pinned Blough, SO, 1:49; Long, MP, dec. Maines, WB, 6-2.
285-Feathers, CK, dec. McLendon, PC, 3-1; Buttry, CR, pinned Hall, TM, 3:14.

Fourth-Round Consolations
106-Guyer, NB, dec. Warren, BD, 4-0; Burket, CEN, dec. George, RI, 5-0.
113-Sell, CK, dec. Pecze, BL, 4-0; Albright, WB, pinned Jano, SO, 3:52.
120-Replogle, NB, pinned Altemus, NP, 3:39; Schopp, TY, dec. Green, HU, 6-3.
126-Huss, NP, dec. Russell, HU, 3-2; Bumbarger, WB, pinned Black, JM, 3:21.
132-Zalar, JM, dec. Osselburn, NG, 3-2; Stay, BC, dec. Fabian, SO, 4-0.
138-Laue, SO, inj. def. over Niebauer, CH, 4:49; Cahill, CT, maj. dec. Miller, BB, 12-3.
145-Fochtman, BB, dec. Lohr, SO, 3-2; Riggle, BC, dec. Slippey, 8-3.
152-Doak, BL, dec. Revak, NS, 12-0; Otten, SH, dec. Bollman, CR, 6-0.
160-Lesko, JM, dec. Wundber, TY, 5-1; Knisely, CEN, pinned Thompson, BL, 2:10.
170-Holt, MP, dec. Gibbons, EV, 9-6; Yoder, NS, dec. Waltman, 10-7.
182-Thompson, BL, dec. Shope, HU, 8-2; Aikey, SH, pinned Crawford, 1:18.
195-Drenner, CT, pinned Mayfield, JM, 1:55; Tripodis, BL, dec. Trulick, BB, 6-4.
220-Blough, SO, pinned Meyers, NG, 1:35; Long, MP, maj. dec. Gindlesperger, CT, 11-2.
285-McLendon, PC, pinned Supanick, NS, 2:26; Hall, TM, pinned Reader, TY, :51.

Third-Round Consolations
106-Guyer, NB, pinned Joe Pakstis, SH, 2:25; Warren, BD, pinned Tommy DeArmitt, BB, :53; Burket, CEN, tech. fall Wyatt Sankey, WB, 17-1 (2:58); George, RI, dec. Garret Foster, SO, 6-0.
113-Pecze, BL, pinned Nathan Gates, PC, 1:32; Sell, CK, dec. Darren Shoemaker, NP, 8-3; Albright, WB, pinned Stephen Rouser, RI, 4:55; Jano, SO, dec. Kody Ofsanko, CT, 9-7.
120-Altemus, NP, dec. Justin Opel, NG, 5-3; Replogle, NB, pinned Clayton Claar, CK, 2:39; Green, HU, dec. Dustin Fisch, WB, 5-3; Schopp, TY, maj. dec. Mickey Sanders, CT, 15-2.
126-Russell, HU, dec. Channing Cavender, BL, 2-0; Huss, NP, pinned Tayte Mostoller, NS, :47; Black, JM, dec. Terry Albright, 9-5; Bumbarger, WB, dec. Luke McCloskey, TY, 3-0.
132-Osselburn, NG, dec. J.P. Hayles, WB, 5-1; Zalar, JM, pinned Josh Corbin, TM, 1:15; Fabian, SO, dec. Eric Lynn, HU, 1-0; Stay, BC, pinned Kris Knotts, CT, 4:45.
138-Niebauer, CH, maj. dec. Ethan Charlesworth, MP, 10-0; Laue, SO, dec. Nico Brown, BC, 3-0; Miller, BB, maj. dec. Zach Dudek, BD, 14-4; Cahill, CT, pinned Anthony Snyder, TV, 3:43.
145-Fochtman, BB, dec. Kolton Ramp, NP, 5-3 (OT); Lohr, SO, dec. Kyle Winegardner, CR, 7-1; Riggle, BC, pinned Jesse Martin, 1:42; Slippey, WB, dec. Dan Devan, RI, 11-9.
152-Revak, NC, pinned Austin Mears, MP, 4:12; Doak, BL, dec. Matt Sollenberger, NB, 6-3; Otten, SH, pinned Josh Bafia, HU, 2:05; Bollman, CR, dec. Heffner, BB, 3-2.
160-Lesko, JM, pinned Ryan Shifflett, CT, 2:14; Wundber, TY, maj. dec. Nico Pecora, RI, 19-5; Knisely, CEN, dec. Josiah Koontz, BD, 7-1; Thompson, BL, dec. Lance Shawley, NS, 6-0.
170-Holt, MP, inj. def. over Zach Merrill, NG, :31; Gibbons, EV, forfeit over Lucas Kristofitts, WB; Yoder, NS, pinned Logan Eller, SO, 1:25; Waltman, NP, pinned Ben Miller, BB, 2:26.
182-Shope, HU, dec. Andre Dauphinais, BB, 6-1; Thompson, BL, pinned Matt Dull, CR, 2:29; Aikey, SH, dec. Ben Sterling, EV, 4-3; Crawford, CH, pinned Jacob Nickelson, SO, 4:16.
195-Mayfield, JM, pinned Brett Benedict, NS, 4:47; Drenner, CT, dec. Colin Schaeffer, NP, 3-1 (OT); Trulick, BB, pinned Trey English, WB, 1:20; Tripodis, BL, dec. Courtland Pannebaker, TY, 6-1.
220-Blough, SO, dec. Zach Holmes, BC, 3-2 (RO); Meyers, NG, pinned Mason White, TV, 1:51; Long, MP, dec. Luke Fochtman, CR, 4-1; Gindlesperger, CT, dec. Eli Claycomb, EV, 2-1.
285-McLendon, PC, dec. Brian Rush, JM, 6-5; Supanick, NS, dec. Morgan Selepack, WB, 10-7; Reader, TY, pinned Nick Holsopple, 1:45; Hall, TM, pinned Justin Durst, NG, :45.

1 comment:

  1. Eric - I want one of those posters/pictures from your wife for my office. Wasnt sure how else to get a hold of you.

    ReplyDelete